Note: New interface! Check out the quick start overview [pdf] and YouTube tutorials of the new interface.
ABI/INFORM has been a premier source of business information for more than 30 years. The database contains abstracting and indexing from over 4,000 publications that help researchers track business conditions, trends, management techniques, corporate strategies, and industry-specific topics worldwide. Almost 3,000 titles are available full-text, including the Wall Street Journal.
Concurrent user limit: 5
Detailed profiles on over 20,000 U.S. & international advertisers with advertising expenditure by media, agencies retained by the Advertiser, brand names, annual sales and contact information for personnel. Detailed profiles on over 16,000 U.S. & international Advertising Agencies with accounts, specializations, billings by media and contact information for personnel. The database includes over 200,000 names & titles, 100,000 key personnel e-mails and over 100,000 brand names.
Concurrent user limit: 5
Anthropology Plus combines Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature into a single, unified database.
Anthropological Index covers scholarly literature from physical anthropology, archaeology, cultural ethnography, and linguistics. Anthropological Index entries are compiled from over 900 journals in the Library of the British Museum Department of Ethnography -- now known as the Anthropology Library -- which incorporates the former Royal Anthropological Institute library. Broad geographic coverage emphasizes the Commonwealth and Africa and extends to Eastern Europe, the Americas, Asia, Australasia, and the Pacific, including both standard journals and many titles outside the mainstream.
Supplied by the Tozzer Library at Harvard University, Anthropological Literature provides a broad subject index to articles and essays two or more pages in length from about 1000 journals, as well as colloquia and symposia, publications and Festschriften, in English and in other European languages. Covers late 19th century to the present. Updated quarterly.
Together, Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature provide international coverage with minimal overlap in citations, providing access to research in anthropology and related fields.
Concurrent user limit: 5
Anthropology Plus combines Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature into a single, unified database.
Anthropological Index covers scholarly literature from physical anthropology, archaeology, cultural ethnography, and linguistics. Anthropological Index entries are compiled from over 900 journals in the Library of the British Museum Department of Ethnography -- now known as the Anthropology Library -- which incorporates the former Royal Anthropological Institute library. Broad geographic coverage emphasizes the Commonwealth and Africa and extends to Eastern Europe, the Americas, Asia, Australasia, and the Pacific, including both standard journals and many titles outside the mainstream.
Supplied by the Tozzer Library at Harvard University, Anthropological Literature provides a broad subject index to articles and essays two or more pages in length from about 1000 journals, as well as colloquia and symposia, publications and Festschriften, in English and in other European languages. Covers late 19th century to the present. Updated quarterly.
Together, Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature provide international coverage with minimal overlap in citations, providing access to research in anthropology and related fields.
Concurrent user limit: 5
Provides abstract & indexing coverage for hundreds of periodicals in the art and architecture fields, many with full-text access.
Art Source covers a broad range of related subjects, from fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design. This database features full-text articles—as well as detailed indexing and abstracts—for an array of journals, books, podcasts and more. International in scope, Art Source includes periodicals published in French, Italian, German, Spanish and Dutch and is designed for use by a diverse audience, including art scholars, artists, designers, students and general researchers.