1,200 plays, almost a quarter previously unpublished, have been carefully selected by well known experts such as James V. Hatch to create this landmark collection. The collection includes the complete works of leading playwrights such as Amiri Baraka and Ed Bullins. Fielded, searchable performance and cast information, materials by Black writers from Africa, the Caribbean and the United Kingdom, in addition to African Americans are included. (Updated one or two times a year)
Landmark electronic collection of approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings by major black leaders in North America. Works by teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other figures form the corpus. Unlike their white counterparts, black leaders have had to wrestle with the issues of their race alongside the issues of leadership in their chosen professions. They have been forced to defend positions, justify actions, correct perceptions, protest injustice, celebrate cultural achievement, and confront the agenda of a white-dominated society.
Encompasses 100,000 pages of materials, beginning with the ideas of Frederick Douglass and including those of W.E.B. Du Bois, Carter G. Woodson, Alain Locke, Sidney Bechet, Paul Robeson, Booker T. Washington, Marcus Garvey, Langston Hughes, Sammy Davis, Jr., Charlotte Hawkins Brown, Dorothy Height, Thurgood Marshall, A. Philip Randolph, Constance Baker Motley, J. Saunders Redding, Sojourner Truth, Walter F. White, Amiri Baraka, and dozens more. Targeted for inclusion are the written and spoken words of Ralph Ellison, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King, Jr., Richard Wright, Angela Davis, Muhammad Ali, Jesse Jackson, Ida B. Wells, Bobby Seale, Rosa Parks, Gwendolyn Brooks, and a long list of others.
In addition to including the most familiar writings, Black Thought and Culture presents a great deal of previously inaccessible material, including letters, speeches, prefatory essays, political leaflets, trial transcripts, and interviews. Much of the material is fugitive, and approximately twenty percent of the collection has not been published previously.
(browse titles in Diamond Catalog)
Online library of thousands of titles covering information technology and finance. Users can annotate books and create personal bookshelves of favorite titles. Temple subscribes to the ITPro and FinancePro collections.
Note: Business & Company Resource Center has moved to a new interface and is now called Business Insights: Global
Business & Company Resource Center brings together in a single database company profiles, company brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information. Covers 1980 - Sep 2000. (Updated daily)
Business Expert Press's Digital Libraries are filled with practical, concise books covering specific areas of business, including supply and operations management, international business, social media, finance, accounting, public relations, and marketing strategy. They're written by international authorities, specifically for students seeking bachelors or masters degrees.
Contains 2,804 full text scholarly journals and business periodicals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, etc, including Harvard Business Review, MIT Sloan Management Review, California Management Review, Administrative Science Quarterly, Academy of Management Journal, Academy of Management Review, Industrial & Labor Relations Review, Journal of Management Studies, Journal of Marketing Management, Journal of Marketing Research (JMR), Journal of Marketing, Journal of International Marketing, etc. The database also includes many leading journals in the areas of economics, finance, and accounting, as well as country economic reports from the EIU, DRI-WEFA, ICON Group and CountryWatch. More than 200 of the journals have PDF full text back to 1965 or the first issue published, with more than 2,200 PDF?s. Business Source Premier contains PDF images for the great majority of journals; many of these PDF's are native (searchable) or scanned-in-color. (Updated daily)