(browse titles in Diamond Catalog)
Includes thousands of essays from over 300 authoritative guides in Cambridge Univesity Press' Companions series. Covers literature, philosophy, religion, classics and cultural studies.
Cambridge Histories Online contains scores of volumes from the various well-known Cambridge Histories published since 1960, including the Cambridge Modern History, Cambridge History of English Literature, the Cambridge Medieval History, the Cambridge Ancient History and the Histories of India and the British Empire, and others.
Concurrent user limit: 2
Note: Access via Ebscohost Oct 2012
A comprehensive bibliographic index representing all types of material on Mexican-American topics and about Chicanos. The Chicano Database provides extensive coverage from the 1960s to the present, with selective coverage dating back to the early 1900s. Records added since 1992 have expanded the scope to include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. Portions of the Chicano Database have been published as the Chicano Periodical Index, covering 1967-1988; the Chicano Index, of articles and books added since 1989; Arte Chicano: An Annotated Bibliography of Chicano Art, 1965-1981; the Chicano Anthology Index; and the Chicana Studies Index: Twenty Years of Gender Research, 1971-1991. The database is produced by the Chicano Studies Collection, Ethnic Studies Library, University of California at Berkeley. (Updated quarterly)
Concurrent user limit: 2
Choice Reviews Online, is a searchable, web-based version of the magazine Choice: Current Reviews for Academic Libraries. Geared toward college and university libraries, Choice offers timely, selective, scholarly reviews by experts in various fields within the Arts & Humanities, Social & Behavioral Sciences, and Science & Technology. The reviews cover books in all subjects as well as online and electronic media. By creating a personal profile, Choice readers can receive monthly alerts of newly published titles in their field as well as save and email lists of titles relevant to their work.
Chronicling America provides access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages. It is sponsored by the Library of Congress and the National Endowment for the Humanities.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration. Further information is available from the publisher's website.
Note: New interface released July 2012. Details available here.
This is the electronic version of The Engineering Index, the world's premier link to the engineering literature. The database adds about 500,000 records yearly. Compendex covers over 5,000 engineering journals, conferences, and reports. All areas of engineering are represented. Approximately 22of the database is conference literature, and 90of the source documents are in English. About half the citations (from 2,000 journals and conferences) include abstracts and indexing. (Updated weekly)
Update (5/8/06): Now includes the Engineering Index Backfile. Including over 1.7 million records, the backfile covers the engineering literature from 1884-1968.
Trial expires: 5/4/13
Please provide any feedback using this form.
CQ Press provides comprehensive data coverage of each state including health care, crime, education and more. You'll find reliable, easy-to-use data from more than 80 different sources covering more than 15 years. When you find data you're interested in explore it using the mapping and graphing tools, compare it with other data sets, or export it to Excel.