Note: New interface! Check out the quick start overview [pdf] and YouTube tutorials of the new interface.
Full text journals in education and related fields.
Incorporates Education Research Complete and Education Full Text with Retrospective Index
Education Source provides full-text and indexing for thousands of education-related periodicals, monographs, yearbooks, and more. It combines H.W. Wilson education databases and Ebsco Publishing education databases into a single, massive research tool. Further information is available from Ebsco.
Encyclopedia of Life Sciences (ELS) includes articles, essays, and news in the biological and life sciences. More than 6,000 illustrations are provided. Core coverage: biochemistry, biodiversity, cell biology, clinical medicine, developmental biology, ecology, evolution, genetics history, philosophy of science, immunology, microbiology, molecular biology, neuroscience, plant science, structural biology, and virology.Contains peer-reviewed articles commissioned from 5,000 world-renown scientists. All articles have a list of reference, some of which provide links to external Web sources. Appendix and glossary components provide descriptions of biochemical and taxonomical data, acronyms and abbreviations, synonyms, units, and other technical data. "Special Essays" were commissioned to address 50 "hot topics." By creating an account on My Profile, users may save searching histories as well as articles for later review.
Note: PDF downloads of ERIC documents are temporarily unavailable per notice from ERIC.
The ERIC database contains bibliographic records of research reports, conference papers, teaching guides, books, and journal articles relating to the practice of education. ERIC Digests are included. Covers the period 1966-present. Includes full-text links to Education Research Complete. (Updated monthly)
Note: PDF downloads of ERIC documents are temporarily unavailable per notice from ERIC.
The ERIC database contains bibliographic records of research reports, conference papers, teaching guides, books, and journal articles relating to the practice of education. ERIC Digests are included. Covers the period 1966-present.
Note: PDF downloads of ERIC documents are temporarily unavailable per notice from ERIC.
The ERIC database contains bibliographic records of research reports, conference papers, teaching guides, books, and journal articles relating to the practice of education. ERIC Digests are included. Covers the period 1966-present. This is a free version, with no full text. (Updated monthly)
European Patent Office
Full-text of European (EP), World (WO) and other patents back to the 1970's. Also links to individual European country patent databases.