Patai covers all aspects of the chemistry of functional groups - an essential tool for the organic chemist - including physical organic chemistry, analytical chemistry and techniques, reaction mechanisms, chapters on synthetic pathways, reactions and strategies as well as applications in drug discovery, pharmaceuticals, biochemistry and molecular biology.
Full-text of European (EP), World (WO) and other patents back to the 1970's. Also links to individual European country patent databases.
Provides full-text online versions of back issues of selected French journals in the humanities and social sciences.
Please note that download options are not available during this trial period.
Trial expires: 5/22/13
Please provide any feedback using this form.
Popular Culture explores the dynamic period of social, political and cultural change between 1950 and 1975. The resource offers thousands of colour images of manuscript and rare printed material as well as photographs, ephemera and memorabilia from this exciting period in our recent history.
Note: New interface January 2012
Project Muse provides access to full-text journals, as well as ebooks from university presses. Temple does not have access to all available ebooks.
Note: Proquest Congressional has moved to a new platform. Information about the new interface may be found here. Includes the U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection.
Provides access to the full text of congressional working papers and legislation, a wide variety of information about Congress, including member biographical and committee assignment information, voting records, financial data, and the full text of the Congressional Record. The full text of key regulatory and statutory resources is also included. The U.S. Serial Set module includes the full text of over 325,000 U.S. Government publications compiled under the directive of Congress covering the period from 1789 to 1979. The Serial Set captures every aspect of American life from the early 19th century onward, from farming, to westward expansion, scientific exploration, politics, international relations, business, and manufacturing. It includes Congressional reports and documents as well as executive agency and departmental reports ordered to be printed by Congress.
Use Proquest Congressional with U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection to:
* Discover a law's intent by tracing its legislative history
* Gauge Congressional attitudes toward current topics
* Find out how members of Congress voted on legislation
* Investigate the finances of members of Congress
* Monitor legislation and public policy on almost any topic
* Review the federal regulations that implement legislation
* Learn the makeup and mission of Congressional committees
* Access "Hot Bills" and topics of Congress
* Research various aspects of United States history
Includes NAACP Papers and documents relating to slavery and the law in the American South
Provides digitized versions of primary source materials previously published in microfilm. Temple has purchased the following modules:
NAACP Papers: Board of Directors, Annual Conferences, Major Speeches, and National Staff Files
NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns--Education, Voting, Housing, Employment, Armed Forces
Slavery and the Law
ProQuest Legislative Insight is a Federal legislative history service that makes available thoroughly researched compilations of digital full text publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of U.S. Public Laws. The legislative histories are comprised of fully searchable PDFs of full-text publications generated in the course of congressional lawmaking. These include the full text of the Public Law itself, all versions of related bills, law-specific Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, and prints. Also included are Presidential signing statements, CRS reports, and miscellaneous congressional publications that provide background material to aid in the understanding of issues related to the making of the law.
Proquest Statistical puts millions of facts and figures at your fingertips. Well over 400,000 indexed tables of data from international, federal, state and private sources are available for search and retrieval, with tens of thousands more added yearly. In addition, Proquest Statistical provides online access to the following highly respected finding aids for statistical data:
International Sources: Index to International Statistics (IIS) 1983-
IIS abstracts and indexes key statistical titles from international intergovernmental organizations like the UN, EU, OECD, IMF, and World Bank.
Federal Sources: American Statistics Index (ASI) 1973-
The U.S. Government is the world's most important and prolific publisher of statistics. ASI indexes and abstracts statistical data published by all branches and agencies of the Federal Government, including both depository and non-depository publications. ASI includes federal agency publications that contain social, economic, demographic, or natural resources data, and a selection of publications with scientific and technical data.
State and Private Sector Sources: Statistical Reference Index (SRI) 1980-
SRI identifies statistical data published by consumer and trade magazines, private organizations, state government agencies, business organizations, independent research organizations, and universities and affiliated research centers. Publications covered by SRI contain important statistics on business, industry and finance, general economic conditions, government programs and politics, and social trends. SRI offers access to national data, such as production, costs, and earnings in major industries; statewide data, such as statistics on crime, health, or employment; data on foreign countries, such as world economic and demographic trends; and local or narrowly focused data, such as detail by county and municipality.