The TLS Historical Archive is the improved and expanded new edition of the TLS Centenary Archive. The new edition enables users to full-text search every page of every issue of the TLS from 1902 to 2008, discovering a wealth of material in 300,000 book reviews, film reviews, play reviews and more. With this complete online facsimile edition, users will also be offered:
--A dynamic new user interface reflecting latest web 2.0 technology
--Improved online version of the published index
--Schedule of annual updates
--Full text searching - not available in the TLS Centenary Archive
The Temple University Libraries Streaming Video collection is composed of heavy-use reserve titles licensed with perpetual rights. Titles come from distributors such as Kino Lorber, California Newsreel, and Media Education Foundation. All titles and their URLs are also listed in the Diamond catalog.
The current edition of Twentieth Century North American Drama contains the full text of 319 plays by 53 playwrights. Each play is itself richly indexed, allowing both keyword and multi-fielded searching. Some 25 of the plays are published here for the first time, including a number by major authors. The structure of this database is unique; it has been built around the core elements of drama - not just the authors, but the performers, the productions, the companies, the theaters as well as the plays themselves. The database indexes information on related productions, theaters, and production companies, as well as selected playbills, production photographs and other related ephemera. This database allows users to examine and understand North American Theatre of the past century in ways that have never been possible before.