Carson Valley School (Flourtown, Pa.) Records

Collection ID: 
Acc. 510
Date: 
1914-1975
Collecting Area: 

INVENTORY


Box 1
Board Minute Books; January 1922- January 1929, February 1944- October 1952, January 1953 - June 1960, September 1960 - July 1966, September 1966 - November 1969, January 1970 - December 1972, January 1973 - June 1975

Box 2
Board Minute Books; October 1914 - January 1935, June 1935 - April 1943
Board Minute Book - Building Committee, May 1915 - September 1920
Board Minute Book - Management Committee, April 1917 - September 1925

Box 3
Letters, Miscellaneous
1915-1918
1926-1928

Box 4
Reports of the Trustees of the Estates, 1915-1928
Trustees Personal Correspondence, 1919-1924; Mr. Walter Perkins, Mr. Nelson Sharpe, George Vaux Jr., Otto T. Mallery
Management Committee Reports, 1922

Box 5
Treasurer's Reports, 1926-1934

Box 6
Miscellaneous Letters, 1919-1919
Letters; Elsa Ueland, 1925-1929, L.N. Sharpe, 1925- 1929, Wm. L. Turner, 1925-1927, T.J. Crane, 1925- 1930, George Vaux Jr., 1925-1927
Letters, etc.; Miscellaneous Reports, 1926-1929, Notes - L.N. Sharpe, 1925-1930, Hepbrow and Novus, 1920-1924, James P. Carson, 1919, Jacob Myers Sons Company, 1917-1919, Real Estate, L.T. and Trust, 1923-1928
Treasurer's Report for 1919

Box 7
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1915-1918
1919-1924

Box 8
Treasurer's Report - Sunday Household Reports for 1918
Treasurer's Reports, January 1935 - December 1937
George J. Dallas - Correspondence, 1939-1942
Germantown Trust Company, 1935-1942 John Gribbel, 1936
Horace C. Jones, 1936-1940
Shippen Lewis, 1936-1942
Larzelere and Wright, 1937-1941
Lewis N. Lukens Jr., 1936-1940
Lybrand, Ross Bros. and Montgomery, 1936-1942
Otto T. Mallery, 1939-1942
Minute Notes starting September 1939
Walter W. Perkins, 1936-1937
Pennsylvania Company, 1936-1942
Mrs. Renee Ruegg, 1940
Donald Bishop - Correspondence, 1939-1942
Extracts from Will and Codicil - Robert N.
Carson; Copy of Charter; copy of By-Laws,
Trustees

Box 9
Annual Reports, 1930-1934
Miscellaneous, 1938
Investments - Reserve Fund, 1936, 1938
Memoranda for Minutes, 1936, 1937
Board Meeting, June 3, 1938
Admissions, 1937, 1938
Horace C. Jones, 1936-1939
Conferences, Social Workers, Future Policies, 1937
Montgomery, Scott and Company, 1937
Otto T. Mallery, 1936-1939
Sheridan, Bogan and Company, Edward B. Smith Company, 1936-1938
Lybrand, Ross Brothers and Montgomery, 1936-1938
Shippen Lewis, 1937-1939
Lewis N. Lukens, 1937-1939
Paist and Woe Insurance, 1937, 1938
S.L. Pinkerton, 1936-1938
Real Estate Owned - Rents collected, etc., 1936
Miscellaneous, 1940
Land Title Bank and Trust Company, 1936-1938
Charles Townley Larzelere, 1936-1938
Norris D. Wright, 1939
Germantown Trust Company, 1937
T. Williams Roberts, 1936-1939
Wood Struthers and Company, 1936-1938
Elsa Ueland, 1936-1939
Margaret E. Roberts - Acting President, 1938-1939
Extra Copies of Reports, 1937-1939
T. Williams Roberts - Mortgages and Property, 1938-1941
L.N. Sharpe, 1936-1940
Notes from Mr. Sharpe - Regular Minutes, 1937-1940
Elsa Ueland, 1936-1941
Emma Wilson, 1927-1931, 1933, 1936
Morris D. Wright, 1938-1941

Box 10
Management Committee Minutes, and notes from Mr. Sharpe re minutes, January 1931 - December 1936
Trustees: L.N. Sharpe, Otto T. Mallery, January 1930 - December 1935
Trustees: Walter W. Perkins, Shippen Lewis, Lewis N. Lukens, Jr., January 1930 - December 1935
Trustees: John Gribble, H.C. Jones, Elsa Lueland, January 1930 - December 1935

CASE RECORDS (Restricted)
-Box 11 Case 1 - 16
-Box 12 Case 17 - 33
-Box 13 Case 34 - 49
-Box 14 Case 50 - 62
-Box 15 Case 64 - 79
-Box 16 Case 80 - 95
-Box 17 Case 96 - 118
-Box 18 Case 119 - 159
-Box 19 Case 140 - 204
-Box 20 Case 203 - 226
-Box 21 Case 227 - 260
-Box 22 Case 261 - 298
-Box 23 Case 299 - 346