Philadelphia Jewish Archives Collection Vertical files

Date: 
Circa 1920s - circa 2000s
Footage: 
7.5 linear feet (6 boxes)

Collection Summary

Title
Philadelphia Jewish Archives Collection Vertical Files

Dates
Circa 1920 – circa 2000s

Quantity
7.5 linear feet (6 boxes)

Repository
Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries

Language
Materials in English.



Detailed Collection Information

Description of Collection
The Philadelphia Jewish Archives Collection Vertical Files are an accumulation of items that document Jewish history in Philadelphia. The collection consists of photocopies of newspaper articles, pamphlets, ephemeral items such as brochures, flyers and event programs and other miscellaneous materials relating to persons, places, organizations, and topical subjects. Some folders contain extensive information on a particular subject, while others hold only a single item. The vertical files provide background information on important cultural and historical events, businesses, and community leaders related to the Jewish community in the Greater Philadelphia region.

Organization and Arrangement
The vertical files are arranged alphabetically by subject, person, or organization name.

 

Patron Information

Research Access
Collection is open for research.

Collections Stored Off-Site
This collection may be housed off-site at the Library Depository, and require up to two business days to retrieve. Please review the finding aid and be prepared to identify specific materials to be retrieved. Contact the Special Collections Research Center in advance of your visit, so that materials may be relocated to the reading room for research.

Publication and Copyright Information
The Philadelphia Jewish Archives Collection Vertical Files are the physical property of the Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries. Literary rights including copyright belong to the organization, authors, or their legal heirs and assigns. Researchers are responsible for determining the identity of rights holders and obtaining their permission for publication and for other purposes where stated.

Preferred Citation
[Description and date of item], [Collection title], [Collection ID], Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

 

Administrative Information

Acquisition Information
Donated by various donors beginning in the 1970s. Further accruals expected.

Processing Information
Finding aid prepared according to contemporary archival standards in May 2013 by Jessica M. Lydon, Associate Archivist


Index Terms

The following headings have been used to index the description of this collection in Temple University’s electronic catalog:

Subjects:
Jews--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia

Material Types:
Clippings (information artifacts)
Photocopies
Printed ephemera
Vertical files

 

Inventory, Philadelphia Jewish Archives Collection Vertical Files

Folder Description

700 East Alumni Association
76ers Salute to Israel
7901 Tenants Association
Abel, Robert
Adath Zion Congregation
Agronsky, Martin
Akiba Hebrew Academy
Aliyah
Alliance of American Lithuanian Jews and Vicinity
Allied Jewish Campaign
Alper, Robert
Alpers, Lillian
American Board of Missions to the Jews
American Council for Judaism
American Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
American German Jewish Club
American Israel Cultural Foundation
American Red Magen David for Israel Liberty Chapter
Amster, Norm
Anne Frank Institute of Philadelphia
Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Anti-semitic material
Anti-Zionist resolution 1975
Aronson, Joe and Penny
Asbell, Milton B.
Asher, Lila Oliver
Ashkenazaic guide to assembling genealogy
Associated Talmud Torahs
Association for Jewish Children
Association of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
Association of Parents of American Israelis
Auerbach Central Agency for Jewish Education
Axelman, Anna
Babbitts, Bernard S.
Bank Leumi
Barnstein, B.
Bellis, Isadore
Bender, Natalie N.
Beneficial associations
Ben-Horin, Meir
Benzwie, Albert
Bernstein, Ida
Beth El Congregation
Beth Emanuel Messianic Fellowship
Beth Emeth B'nai Yitzhok
Beth Sar Shalom Fellowship
Beth Sholom Congregation 
Beth Sholom Congregation Archives
Betty the Caterer
Bible Doll Lady (Diana Slavin Forman)
Binder, Cecelia
Black Jews
Blanc, Victor H.
Blatt, Edward D.
Blitzstein, Anna
Block, Harry
Blumberg, Baruch
B'nai B'rith District Three
B'nai B'rith Group Vocational Guidance Service
B'nai B'rith various lodges
B'nai B'rith Veteran's Affairs and Armed Forces
B'nai B'rith Women
Bobby Block music
Borrock, Joe
Boslover Ahavas Achim Belzer Association
Braman, Norman
Brickman, William
Brown, Harry
Bureau for Jewish Children Philadelphia Pennsylvania, [1920]
Burok, Moses J.
Business and Professional Women's Group of Hadassah
Cakemasters Kosher Bakery
Camac Health Club
Camp Akiba
Cantor, Gilbert N.
Cantors Assembly
Cemeteries
Center City Recontructionist Synagogue
Central Committee of the Yiddishe Folkshuln
Chaim Weizmann Lodge 1263 B'nai B'rith
Chanin, Israel
Charry, Elias
Cherry, F. S.
Cherry, Walter
Cohen, Charles C.
Cohen, Janice
Cohen, Milt
Colonial Jews
Comparitive Study of Heights, Weights, and Nutrition of Jewish Dependant Children in Philadelphia, 1920
Congergation B'nai Israel-Ohev Zedek B'nai Halberstam
Congregation Adath Jeshurun
Congregation Beth Am Israel
Congregation Beth Hamedrosh
Congregation Beth T'fillah of Overbrook Park
Congregation Beth Uziel
Congregation B'nai Abraham 
Congregation B'nai Abraham Ansi Russia regulations translation
Congregation Kol Tzedek
Congregation Mikveh Israel
Congregation Tifereth of Lower Bucks County
Congregation Tikvas Israel
Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia
Continuity and Change exhibit
Cooper, Eli Louis
Corens, Tess
Costanza, Mary
Dabrow, Dave
Dalsimer, Leon and Freidenrich, Fannie
Dannenbaum, Henriette and Lauchheimer, Jeanette
Davidow, Mae
Delware Valley Olim
Denenberg, Herb
Denny, Norman David Denny
Department stores
Dropsie College
Durst, William
Echoes that Remain (film)
Edmundson, William Bertram
Eilberg, Amy
Eilberg, Joshua
Einstein, Max
Ellis, Abraham M.
Ellis, Richard A.
Ernser, Matthew
Eskin, Howard
Ettinger, Samuel
Etz Chaim Center for Jewish Studies
Exodus: an organ of the Union of Councils for Soviet Jews
Federation Day Care Services
Federation of Jewish Agencies of Greater Philadelphia
Federation of Jewish Men's Clubs Mid-Atlantic Region
Federtaion Housing Shalom Harbor House
Feinberg, Morris
Feinstein, Myer
Feinstone, Sol
Feldman, Chuck
Feldman, David
Feldstein, Joshua
Fields, Harry
First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia
Fischhoff, Emanuel
Fishman, William S.
Fleet, Jordan
Fleisher memorial by Violet Oakley
Fleisher, Robert Henry
Flum, Joseph
Fogel, Henny
Forman, Louis D.
Frankel, Jacob
Franks, Clara Markowitz
Frederick, Stephen
Fredman, Samuel
Free Loan Societies
Freeman, Leon
Freiwald, Milton
Friedman, Dayle
Gallery, Leslie
Garber, Daniel C.
Gedance, Lillian Berdow
General Report of the Survey of the Jewish Child Care Situation in Philadelphia, 1920
General Summary of the Reports of the Juvenile Aid Society in Philadelphia, 1920
Germantown Jewish Centre
Gilderman, William
Gimbel, Ellis A.
Ginsburg, Lena Orlow
Glanz, Harry
Glass Family
Glassman, Philip I.
Glickman, Gail
Gold, Joseph E.
Goldberg, Edward I.
Goldblatt, Emanuel "Menchy"
Golden Slipper Square Club 
Golden Slipper Square Club Uptown Home
Goldenberg Candy Company
Goldman, Stuart
Goldman, William
Gordon, Ruth
Gratz, Rebecca
Green Hill Lodge 2611 B'nai B'rith
Green, Arthur
Greenbaum, Benjamin
Greenberg, Robert
Greenfield, Barbara
Gross, Shelly and Guber, Lee
Grossman Family
Gutman, Jacob C.
Hadassah
Hammes, Tobi G. S.
Handbook for Soviet Jewish Immigrants in Philadelphia, 1980
Har Hazaism Cemetery
Har Jehuda Cemetery
Har Sinai Rabbi Louis Parris Center City Lodge #8 B'nai B'rith
Har Zion Hebrew School
Har Zion Sunday School
Har Zion Temple
Harrison, Harry
Harrison, Sigmund
Harrison's department store
Hartz, Ruth Kapp
Haym Solomon Memorial Park
Health Services of the Federation of Jewish Agencies, August 1962
Hebrew Association for the Deaf
Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Hebrew Mutual Cemetery
Hebrew Orphan's Home Report
Herder, Moses
Hillel
Histadrut Council of Folk Organizations
Hodes, Natalie Lansing
Hoffman,  Gail Rebecca
Hoffman, Jack
Holocaust
Hunt, Lee
Hurwitz, Donald B.
Husik, Isaac
Hyman, Libby Haynes
Hyneman, Elias Leon
Interfaith Council on the Holocaust
Interfaith Youth Poetry Project
International Jewish Cemetery Project
Isaacman, Daniel
Israel and the Gulf War
Israel Lebanon Crisis
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Israel, Six Day War, 1967
Israeli Independence Day
Israelitan, Abraham
Israel's Threat to Judaism
Jacobs, Bernath L.
Jacobs, Maurice
Jacobs, Norman N.
Jacobson, Alvin Joseph
Jacobson,Doris
James, Roby
Jamison, Judith Jaffe
Jewish artists
Jewish baseball players
Jewish boxers
Jewish Christian relations
Jewish Chronicle
Jewish Community Center of Southern NJ
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia David G. Neuman Senior Center Local Legacies project
Jewish Community Festical of Arts, Books, and Culture
Jewish Community Relations Council
Jewish farmers
Jewish Federation of Trenton, NJ
Jewish film
Jewish Folk Chorus
Jewish Folkshulen of Philadelphia
Jewish football players
Jewish Foster Home and Orphan Asylum
Jewish labor unions
Jewish music
Jewish theater
Jewish women
Jews for Jesus
Jews in South Philadelphia
Jews: Race, Nation, or Religion?, 1936
Jewtown
Kahn, Louis
Kaiserman, Kevy K.
Kapustin, Ben
Katz, Harry J.
Katz, Lawrence
Kaufmann, Arthur C.
Kirschner, Isadore L.
Klausner, Samuel Z.
Klebansky, Wolf
Klein, Howard
Kleinman, Nathaniel
Kleztones
Kohn, Blanche Wolf
Kohn, Joseph
Kosher restaurants
Kosloff, Irving
Kramer, Samuel Noah
Kramer, Simon
Kravitz, Morris
Kremer, Johnathan
Kurland, Sy
Landes, David S.
Lanin, Howard
Lanin, Lester
Lapayowker, Rose
Leon, Max Manuel
Leopold, Samuel
Lerman, Marlene
Lertzman, Louis Perry
Levin, Nora
Levinson, Richard
Levy, Uriah Phillips
Lew Tendler's Restaurant
Lewis, William M.
Likoff, William
Lispon, D. Herbert
Liss, Albert
Littell, Franklin
Litwack, Harry
Loeb, Liesl
Loeb, William S.
Loewenberg, Betty
Lubavitch House
Lubin, Shelley
Lubin, Siegmund
Malavasky family choir
Malerman, Newt & Rina
Malickson, Ephraim
Manhof, Bernie
Mann, Frederic, R.
Marguiles, Louis
Marks, Bernard R.
Martin, Gary
Mastbaum, Jules E.
Matt, Hershel J.
Memorial Committee for the Six Million Jewish Martyrs
Messianic Jewish Center
Mezvinsky, Ed
Mid-City Lodge #2146 B'nai B'rith
Middle East peace process
Miller, Frederic M.
Miller, Lou
Mishkan Shalom
Montefiore Cemetery
Monument to the Six Million Jewish Martyrs
Morais, Henry Samuel
Mordecai, Jacob
Moses, David
Moss Rehabilitation Hospital
Narrow, Morton & Judith
National Foundation for Jewish Culture
National Museum of American Jewish History
New Jersey Jewish Community
Neziner Synagogue
Nippon, Edward & Sylvia
Novoseller, Harold
Olanoff, Rose S.
Orleans, Jeffrey
Orleans, Marvin
Orodenker, Maurie & Edith
Ortenberg, Edgar
Oser, Harris E.
Oshiver, Harry J.
Ostrow, Joseph
Packel, Israel
Pannonia Beneficial Association constiution and bylaws, 1911
Parents of North American Israelis
Parris, Louis
Patkin, Max
Pearlman, Al
Pelberg, Abraham & Esther
Perelman, Leon J.
Perlber, Josef
Philadelphia B'nai B'rith Council
Philadelphia Center on the Holocaust, Genocide and Human Rights
Philadelphia Chapter of Hadassah 
Philadelphia Chapter of Hadassah News Bulletin
Philadelphia Committee of the Tel Aviv Foundation
Philadelphia Committee, American Israel Public Affairs Committee
Philadelphia Coordinating Council on the Holocaust
Philadelphia Fur Workers Union Local 53
Philadelphia Israel Alliance
Philadelphia Jewish Children's School
Philadelphia Jewish organizations list, circa 1938
Philadelphia Junior Hadassah
Piwosky, Abram P.
Polin, Benajamin H.
Polis, Carol
Polsky, Allen
Polsky, Herman J.
Porkas, Able
Potok, Chaim
Presseisen, Ernst L.
Prince, Barry
Purmell, Bluma
Pushcarts
Ragovoy, Evelyn
Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Redstone, Arthur L.
Reiter, Freda
Rendell, Ed
Report on Jewish Day Nurseries of Philadelphia, 1920
Report on Jewish Foster Home in Philadelphia, PA, 1920
Report on Mt. Sinai Hospital, June 1920
Report on Orphan's Guardian's Society in Philadelphia, PA, 1920
Report on the Hebrew Sheltering Home, 1920 December
Report on the Jewish Hospital, circa 1920
Report on the Jewish Maternity Hospital, circa 1920
Report to the Federation of Jewish Charities of Philadelphia on their Medical and Health Work, circa 1920
Representative Number of Foster Homes of Juvenile Aid Society of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, [1920]
Richman, Jacob S.
Riz, Yaakov
Rockower, Jacob R.
Rome, Edwin P.
Ronis, Bernard
Roosevelt Memorial Park
Rosen Alex
Rosen, Irvin
Rosenau, Mrs. Wlater N.
Rosenstein, Mordechai
Rosenthal, Mark
Roth, Arnold
Rubin, Benjamin Arnold
Rubin, Esther
Rubin, Hyman
Saligman, Robert
Salomon, Haym
Scarf, Maxwell
Schachter, Reb Zalman
Schmidt, Menachem
Scholar's Conference on Holocaust
Schwab, William B.
Schwartz, Edward Arthur
Schwartz, Max
Schwartz, Phyllis Solomon
Schwartzman, Maurice J.
Septee, Moe
Sharp, Milton
Sharpe, Frances Sher
Sherman, Frances H.
Sholom Aleichem Club
Shomrin Society
Shoulson, Joel
Shuman, Harry
Silban, Alice
Silent No More: newsletter of the Soviet Jewry Council of the JCRC of Greater Philadelphia
Silverberg, Lil
Silvers, Arnold Jay
Sisterhood of Har Zion Temple
Slavitt, David R.
Slepin, Max
Smolensky, Oiser
Solis-Cohen family
Solomon Schecter Day School
Soslow, Edwin
South Philadelphia Hebrew Association (SPHAS)
South Philadelphia High School Alumni
Soviet Jewry 
Soviet Jewry Council of JCRC, 1971-1976
Soviet Jewry Council of JCRC, 1977-1985
Specter, Arlen
Specter, Joan
Spiegel, Henry
Stark, Jayson
State of Israel Bonds
Steel, Columbus
Steinberg, Frank M.
Steinberg, Saul
Stern, Harry
Stiefel, Israel
Stokler, Elaine
Stone, I. F.
Strawberry Mansion
Sugarman, Jack
Survey of Organizations Doing Work with Jewish Delinquents in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, [1920]
Synagogue as sanctuary
Synagogue lists
Szold, Henrietta
Tabach, Uri
Tabas Enterprises
Takiff, Harry A.
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Temple Adath Israel
Temple Beth Hillel Beth El
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel Morris J. Root tribute scrapbook, 1976
Temple Menorah Keneseth Chai
Temple Sinai
Temple Sinai Sisterhood
Thalheimer, Clarence Stern
Thursday Night Discussion Group
Tigay, Jeffrey
Toldet: Journal of Jewish Genealogy
Trace, Arthur
Trade Council rally
Union of Council for Soviet Jews
Unitarian Universlist Association
United Jewish Organizations
United Synagogue of America
Uris, Leon
Vilna Congregation
Visak, Les
Vogel, Morris
Wachtfogel, David
Wasserman, Richard M.
Watts, Elaine
Welcomers Square Club
Wice, David H.
Wirtschafters World
Wolf, Edwin D.
Wolf, Herman
Wolk, Arthur A.
Wolmark, Israel
Women's Festival
Workmen's Circle Chorus
Yardley Synagogue
Yavitch, Jacob
Yizkor Book of Remembrance Temple Sinai
Zaslow, Jeffrey
Zeidman, Leonard
Zeitlin, Solomon
Zionism
Zumoff, Marc
Zygmuntowicz, Itka