Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia

Collection ID: 
SCRC 225
Date: 
Circa 1920-2016
Collection Summary
 
Title
Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia
 
Dates
Circa 1920-2016
 
Collection ID
SCRC 225
 
Repository
Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries
 
Language
Materials in English.
 
 
Detailed Collection Information
 
Description of Collection
The Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia are an accumulation of items that document Jewish history in Philadelphia. The collection consists of photocopies of newspaper articles, pamphlets, family histories and genealogies, ephemeral items such as brochures, flyers and event programs and other miscellaneous materials relating to persons, places, organizations, and topical subjects. Some folders contain extensive information on a particular subject, while others hold only a single item. The vertical files provide background information on important cultural and historical events, businesses, and community members of the Jewish community in the Greater Philadelphia region and parts of southern New Jersey.
 
Organization and Arrangement
The vertical files are arranged alphabetically by subject, person (last name first), organization name, or title.
 
 
Patron Information
 
Research Access
Collection is open for research.
 
Collections Stored Off-Site
This collection may be housed off-site at the Library Depository, and require up to two business days to retrieve. Please review the finding aid and be prepared to identify specific materials to be retrieved. Contact the Special Collections Research Center in advance of your visit, so that materials may be relocated to the reading room for research.
 
Publication and Copyright Information
The Vertical Files on the Jewish Communtiy of Greater Philadelphia are the physical property of the Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries. Literary rights including copyright belong to the organization, authors, or their legal heirs and assigns. Researchers are responsible for determining the identity of rights holders and obtaining their permission for publication and for other purposes where stated.
 
Preferred Citation
[Description and date of item], Vertical Files on the Jewish Communtiy of Greater Philadelphia, SCRC 225, Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
 
 
Administrative Information
 
Acquisition Information
Donated by various donors beginning in the 1970s. A portion of the collection previously administered by the Philadelphia Jewish Archives Center, acquired by Temple in June 2009. Further accruals expected.
 
Processing Information
Finding aid prepared according to contemporary archival standards in May 2013 by Jessica M. Lydon, Associate Archivist. Finding aid revised in April 2015 by Jessica M. Lydon, Association Archivist.
 
 
Index Terms
The following headings have been used to index the description of this collection in Temple University’s electronic catalog:
 
Subjects:
Jews -- Pennsylvania -- Philadelphia
 
Material Types:
Clippings
Photocopies
Photographs
Printed ephemera
Souvenir programs
Vertical files
 
 
 

Inventory, Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia

Click a letter below to go to the list of available vertical files starting with that letter

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Folder Description

#
700 East Alumni Association
76ers Salute to Israel
7901 Tenants Association
 
A
Abel, Robert
Adams family history "The Ancestors of Our Children"
Adath Zion Congregation
Agronsky, Martin
Akiba Hebrew Academy
Aliyah
Alliance of American Lithuanian Jews and Vicinity
Allied Jewish Campaign
Alper, Robert
Alpers, Lillian
American Board of Missions to the Jews
American Council for Judaism
American Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
American German Jewish Club
American Israel Cultural Foundation
American Jewish Committee Philadelphia Chapter
American Jewish Publication Society
American Red Magen David for Israel Liberty Chapter
Amster, Norm
Anne Frank Institute of Philadelphia
Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Anti-semitic material
Anti-Zionist resolution 1975
Aronson, Joe and Penny
Asbell, Milton B.
Asher, Lila Oliver
Ashkenazaic guide to assembling genealogy
Associated Talmud Torahs
Association for Jewish Children
Association of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
Association of Parents of American Israelis
Auerbach Central Agency for Jewish Education
Axelman, Anna
 
B
B. C. Friemdman and Sons Matzoh Bakery
Babbitts, Bernard S.
Bank Leumi
Barnstein, B.
Bellis, Isadore
Bender, Natalie N.
Beneficial associations
Ben-Horin, Meir
Benson, Evelyn R. 
Benzwie, Albert
Bernstein, Ida
Beth El Congregation
Beth Emanuel Messianic Fellowship
Beth Emeth B'nai Yitzhok
Beth Sar Shalom Fellowship
Beth Sholom Congregation  
Betty the Caterer
Bible Doll Lady (Diana Slavin Forman)
Billstein - Blum - Fleisher family tree
Binder, Cecelia
Black Jews
Blanc, Victor H.
Blatt, Edward D.
Blitzstein, Anna
Block, Harry
Blumberg, Baruch
B'nai B'rith District Three
B'nai B'rith Group Vocational Guidance Service
B'nai B'rith lodges
B'nai B'rith Veteran's Affairs and Armed Forces
B'nai B'rith Women
B'nai Chaim Social
Bobby Block music
Borrock, Joe
Boslover Ahavas Achim Belzer Association
Braman, Norman
Brickman, William
Brinkmann family history
Brown, Harry
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Comparitive Study of Heights, Weights, and Nutrition of Jewish Dependant Children in Philadelphia, 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Federation of Jewish Charities of Philadelphia on their Medical and Health Work, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Day Nurseries of Philadelphia, December 1920 
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Foster Home in Philadelphia, PA, 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Hospital of Philadelphia, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Maternity Hospital, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Juvenile Aid Society in Philadelphia, December 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Mt. Sinai Hospital, June 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Orphans' Guardians' Society, December 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Survey of Organizations Doing Work with Jewish Delinquents in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Survey of the Jewish Child Care Situation in Philadelphia, December 1920
Burok, Moses J.
Business and Professional Women's Group of Hadassah
 
C
Cakemasters Kosher Bakery
Camac Health Club
Camp Akiba
Cantor, Gilbert N.
Cantors Assembly
Cemeteries
Center City Recontructionist Synagogue
Central Committee of the Yiddishe Folkshuln
Chaikin - Chasanov - Zavelsky (Sovel) "Our Family History"
Chaim Weizmann Lodge 1263 B'nai B'rith
Chanin, Israel
Charry, Elias
Cherry, F. S.
Cherry, Walter
Cohen, Charles C.
Cohen, Charles J. 
Cohen, Janice
Cohen, Mary M. 
Cohen, Milt
Colonial Jews
Congergation B'nai Israel-Ohev Zedek B'nai Halberstam
Congregation Adath Jeshurun
Congregation Beth Am Israel
Congregation Beth Hamedrosh
Congregation Beth T'fillah of Overbrook Park
Congregation Beth Uziel
Congregation B'nai Abraham  
Congregation B'nai Abraham Ansi Russia regulations translation
Congregation Kol Tzedek
Congregation Mikveh Israel
Congregation Tifereth of Lower Bucks County
Congregation Tikvas Israel
Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia
Continuity and Change exhibit
Cooper, Eli Louis
Coopersmith - Rober - Savage (Savitsky) - Chaletsky - Shapiro - Diamond - Wolferd - Cohen (Konkevitz) - Klotnitsky "Our Family History"
Corens, Tess
Costanza, Mary
Cottler family history "100 Years in America"
Council of Young Men's Hebrew and Kindred Associations
Creamer, Milton
Cresson, Warder
 
D
Dabrow, Dave
Dalsimer, Leon and Freidenrich, Fannie
Dannenbaum, Henriette and Lauchheimer, Jeanette
Davidow, Mae
Delware Valley Olim
Denenberg, Herb
Denny, Norman David Denny
Department stores
Directories: Jewish organizations, 1957-1975
Directories: Synagogues, 1866-1996
Dropsie College
Durst, William
 
E
Echoes that Remain (film)
Edmundson, William Bertram
Eilberg, Amy
Eilberg, Joshua
Einstein, Florence
Einstein, Max
Ellis, Abraham M.
Ellis, Richard A.
Ernser, Matthew
Eskin, Howard
Ettinger, Samuel
Etz Chaim Center for Jewish Studies
Exodus: an organ of the Union of Councils for Soviet Jews
 
F
Federation Day Care Services
Federation of Jewish Agencies of Greater Philadelphia
Federation of Jewish Men's Clubs Mid-Atlantic Region
Federtaion Housing Shalom Harbor House
Feinberg, Morris
Feinstein, Myer
Feinstone, Sol
Feldman, Chuck
Feldman, David
Feldstein, Joshua
Female Hebrew Benevolent Society
Fields, Harry
First - Ferst - Fierst - Furst family history "The Progeny of Israel"
First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia
Fischhoff, Emanuel
Fisher, Solomon
Fishman, William S.
Fleet, Jordan
Fleisher memorial by Violet Oakley
Fleisher, Robert Henry
Flum, Joseph
Fogel, Henny
Forman, Louis D.
Frankel, Jacob
Franks, Clara Markowitz
Frederick, Stephen
Fredman, Samuel
Free Loan Societies
Freeman, Leon
Freiwald, Milton
Friedhoff family history "My Story"
Friedman, Dayle
 
G
Gallery, Leslie
Garber, Daniel C.
Gedance, Lillian Berdow
Germantown Jewish Centre
Gilderman, William
Gimbel, Ellis A.
Ginsburg, Lena Orlow
Glanz, Harry
Glass Family
Glassman, Philip I.
Glickman, Gail
Gold, Albert
Gold, Joseph E.
Goldberg, Edward I. 
Goldblatt, Emanuel "Menchy"
Golden Slipper Square Club  
Golden Slipper Square Club Uptown Home
Goldenberg Candy Company
Goldman, Stuart
Goldman, William
Goldstein's Funeral Directors
Gordon, Ruth
Gratz, Rebecca
Green Hill Lodge 2611 B'nai B'rith
Green, Arthur
Greenbaum, Benjamin
Greenberg, Robert
Greenfield, Barbara
Gross, Shelly and Guber, Lee
Grossman Family
Gutman, Jacob C.
 
H
Hackenburg, William B. 
Hadassah
Haggadah
Halbert, Marvin R.
Halevi, Mordecai
Hammerschlag - Gardner family tree
Hammes, Tobi G. S.
Handbook for Soviet Jewish Immigrants in Philadelphia, 1980
Har Hasetim/Hazaism Cemetery
Har Jehuda Cemetery
Har Sinai Rabbi Louis Parris Center City Lodge #8 B'nai B'rith
Har Zion Hebrew School
Har Zion Sunday School
Har Zion Temple
Har Zion Temple Sisterhood
Harrison, Harry
Harrison, Sigmund
Harrison's department store
Hartz, Ruth Kapp
Hassler, Isaac "Chronicles of the Pharisees," 1929
Haym Solomon Memorial Park
Health Services of the Federation of Jewish Agencies, August 1962
Hebrew Association for the Deaf
Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Hebrew Mutual Cemetery
Hebrew Orphan's Home Report
Herder, Moses
Hesh's Bakery
Hillel
Hirsch, Fay
Histadrut Council of Folk Organizations
Hodes, Natalie Lansing
Hoffman,  Gail Rebecca
Hoffman, Jack
Holocaust
Hunt, Lee
Hurwitz, Donald B.
Husik, Isaac
Hyman, Libby Haynes
Hyneman, Elias Leon
 
I
Independent Order of Brith Abraham McKinley Lodge No. 238 (Pottstown, Pa.)
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Siloam Encampment No. 17 (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Interfaith Council on the Holocaust
Interfaith Youth Poetry Project
International Jewish Cemetery Project
Isaacman, Daniel
Isen Famly History and Genealogy with Allied Families
Israel and the Gulf War
Israel Lebanon Crisis
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Israel, Six Day War, 1967
Israeli Independence Day
Israelitan, Abraham
Israel's Threat to Judaism
 
J
Jacobs, Bernath L.
Jacobs, Maurice
Jacobs, Norman N.
Jacobson, Alvin Joseph
Jacobson,Doris
James, Roby
Jamison, Judith Jaffe
Jewish artists
Jewish baseball players
Jewish boxers
Jewish Campus Activites Board
Jewish Christian relations
Jewish Chronicle (Cumberland County, NJ)
Jewish Community Center of Southern NJ
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia David G. Neuman Senior Center Local Legacies project
Jewish Community Festival of Arts, Books, and Culture
Jewish Community Relations Council
Jewish Community Youth Program
Jewish Converts and Interfaith Network
Jewish Family and Children's Service of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish farmers
Jewish Federation of Trenton, NJ
Jewish film
Jewish Folk Chorus
Jewish Folkshulen of Philadelphia
Jewish football players
Jewish Foster Home and Orphan Asylum
Jewish labor unions
Jewish music
Jewish theater
Jewish women
Jewish Ys and Centers of Greater Philadelphia  
Jewish Ys and Centers of Greater Philadelphia The Review, 1967-1975
Jews for Jesus
Jews in South Philadelphia
Jews: Race, Nation, or Religion?, 1936
Jewtown
Joseph Levine and Son
Joseph Magil Co.
Judaic Union Standard Lodge No. 3 (Philadelphia, Pa.)
 
K
Kahn, Louis
Kaiserman, Kevy K.
Kapustin, Ben
Kaskin family history "Kaskin Chronicles"
Katz, Harry J.
Katz, Lawrence
Katzenberg Kind Stern Family Tree
Kaufmann, Arthur C.
Kirschner, Isadore L.
Klausner, Samuel Z.
Klebansky, Wolf
Klein, Howard
Kleinman, Nathaniel
Kleztones
Kohn, Blanche Wolf
Kohn, Hannah
Kohn, Joseph
Korn family history "Korn Legacy" volumes 1 and 2
Kosher restaurants
Kosloff, Irving
Kramer, Samuel Noah
Kramer, Simon
Kravitz, Morris
Kremer, Johnathan
Kurland, Sy
 
L
L. Husik and Son Matzoh Bakery
Landes, David S.
Lanin, Howard
Lanin, Lester
Lapayowker, Rose
Leeser family history "Die Geshichte der Familie Leeser aus Westfalen: 1723 bis heute," 1987
Leon, Max Manuel
Leopold, Samuel
Lerman, Marlene
Lertzman, Louis Perry
Levin family tree
Levin, Nora
Levinson, Richard
Levy, Uriah Phillips
Lew Tendler's Restaurant
Lewis, William M.
Likoff, William
Lincoln Theatre program: Menasha Skulnik in "My Wedding Night"
Lispon, D. Herbert
Liss, Albert
Littell, Franklin
Litwack, Harry
Loeb, Liesl
Loeb, William S.
Loewenberg, Betty
Lubavitch House
Lubin, Shelley
Lubin, Siegmund
 
M
Magold Co.
Maitin, Sam
Malavasky family choir
Malerman, Newt and Rina
Malickson, Ephraim
Manhof, Bernie
Mann, Frederic, R.
Marguiles, Louis
Marks, Bernard R.
Martin, Gary
Mastbaum, Jules E.
Matt, Hershel J.
Memorial Committee for Monument to the Six Million Jewish Martyrs
Messianic Jewish Center
Mezvinsky, Ed
Mid-City Lodge #2146 B'nai B'rith
Middle East peace process
Miller, Frederic M.
Miller, Lou
Mishkan Shalom
Montefiore Cemetery
Morais, Henry Samuel
Mordecai, Jacob
Morris Magil Printing
Moses, David
Moss Rehabilitation Hospital
Mt. Airy Jewish Community Center Book of Remembrance, 1961-1962
 
N
Narrow, Morton and Judith
National Foundation for Jewish Culture
National Museum of American Jewish History
New Jersey Jewish Community
Neziner Synagogue
Nippon, Edward and Sylvia
Northeast Synagogue Consortium
Novoseller, Harold
 
O
Ohev Shalom of Bucks County
Olanoff, Rose S.
The Original Brown Family: A Memoir, 2014 
Orleans, Jeffrey
Orleans, Marvin
Orlow family history
Orodenker, Maurie and Edith
ORT America Resale Store
Ortenberg, Edgar
Oser, Harris E.
Oshiver, Harry J.
Ostrow, Joseph
 
P
Packel, Israel
Pannonia Beneficial Association constiution and bylaws, 1911
Pannonia Beneficial Association Pannonia Ladies Auxillary
Paperhangers of Strawberry Mansion
Parents of North American Israelis
Parmet's Hebrew Book Store
Parris, Louis
Patkin, Max
Pearlman, Al
Pelberg, Abraham and Esther
Pennsylvania Bank and Trust Company
Perelman, Leon J.
Perlber, Josef
Perleman Jewish Day School
Philadelphia B'nai B'rith Council
Philadelphia Center on the Holocaust, Genocide and Human Rights
Philadelphia Chapter of Hadassah  
Philadelphia Chapter of Hadassah News Bulletin
Philadelphia Committee of the Tel Aviv Foundation
Philadelphia Committee, American Israel Public Affairs Committee
Philadelphia Conference on the Problems of White Ethnic America
Philadelphia Coordinating Council on the Holocaust
Philadelphia Fur Workers Union Local 53
Philadelphia Israel Alliance
Philadelphia Jewish Children's School
Philadelphia Jewish organizations list, circa 1938
Philadelphia Junior Hadassah
Philadelphia Workmen's Circle Chorus
Pinkenson, Joseph L. "My Father's Shul"
Piwosky, Abram P.
Polin, Benajamin H.
Polis, Carol
Polsky, Allen
Polsky, Herman J.
Porkas, Able
Potok, Chaim
Preliminary Study for the Philadelphia YMHA Building Campaign, September 1921
Presseisen, Ernst L.
Prince, Barry
Purmell, Bluma
Pushcarts
 
R
Ragovoy, Evelyn
Rath family history
Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Redstone, Arthur L.
Reiter, Freda
Rendell, Ed
Richman, Jacob S.
Riz, Yaakov
Rockower, Jacob R.
Rodeph Shalom
Rome, Edwin P.
Ronis, Bernard
Roosevelt Memorial Park
Rosen Alex
Rosen, Irvin
Rosenau, Mrs. Wlater N.
Rosenbaum family history "Historical Perspectives"
Rosenberg Hebrew Books
Rosenstein, Mordechai
Rosenthal, Mark
Roth, Arnold
Rubin, Benjamin Arnold
Rubin, Esther
Rubin, Hyman
 
S
Saligman, Robert
Salomon, Haym
Scarf, Maxwell
Schachter-Shalomi, Zalman
Schmidt, Menachem
Scholar's Conference on Holocaust
Schwab, William B.
Schwartz, Edward Arthur
Schwartz, Max
Schwartz, Phyllis Solomon
Schwartzman, Maurice J.
Septee, Moe
Sharp, Milton
Sharpe, Frances Sher
Sherman, Frances H.
Sholom Aleichem Club
Shomrim of Philadelphia
Shomrin Society of Philadelphia
Shoulson, Joel
Shubert Theater program "God, Man and Devil"
Shuman, Harry
Silban, Alice
Silent No More: newsletter of the Soviet Jewry Council of the JCRC of Greater Philadelphia
Silverberg, Lil
Silvers, Arnold Jay
Sisterhood of Har Zion Temple
Slavitt, David R.
Slepin, Max
Smolensky, Oiser
Solis-Cohen family
Solomon Schecter Day School
Sommer, H.B. "The Jew of To-day," 1883
Soslow, Edwin
South Philadelphia Hebrew Association (SPHAS)
South Philadelphia High School Alumni
Soviet Jewry  
Soviet Jewry Council of JCRC, 1971-1976
Soviet Jewry Council of JCRC, 1977-1985
Specter, Arlen
Specter, Joan
Spiegel, Henry
Stark, Jayson
State of Israel Bonds
Steel, Columbus
Stein, Louis
Steinberg, Frank M.
Steinberg, Saul
Stern, Harry
Stiefel, Israel
Stokler, Elaine
Stone, I. F.
Strawberry Mansion
Sugarman, Jack
Synagogue as sanctuary
Synagogue lists, 1866-1975
Szold, Henrietta
 
T
Tabach, Uri
Tabas Enterprises
Takiff, Harry A.
Talmud Torah Adath Jeshurun
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Temple Adath Israel
Temple Beth Hillel Beth El
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel Morris J. Root tribute scrapbook, 1976
Temple Menorah Keneseth Chai
Temple Sinai
Temple Sinai Sisterhood
Temple Sinai Yizkor Book of Remembrance 
Thalheimer family history
Thalheimer, Clarence Stern
Thursday Night Discussion Group
Tigay, Jeffrey
Tinkelman, Edward
Tolner Dubner Brotherhood Association
Trace, Arthur
Trade Council rally
 
U
Union of Council for Soviet Jews
Unitarian Universlist Association
United Jewish Organizations
United Synagogue of America
Uris, Leon
 
V
Vilna Congregation
Visak, Les
Vogel, Morris
 
W
Wachtfogel, David
Walnut Street Theatre program "Kiddush Hashem"
Wasserman, Richard M.
Watts, Elaine
Weinstein family history
Welcomers Square Club
West Philadelphia Jewish Community Center
Wice, David H.
Wirtschafters World
Witlin family history
Wolf, Edwin D.
Wolf, Herman
Wolk, Arthur A.
Wolmark, Israel
Women's Festival
 
Y
Yardley Synagogue
Yavitch, Jacob
Yeshiva Mishkan Israel and Cenral Talmud Torah
Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association
Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association The Review, 1925-1955
Young Men's Hebrew Association of Philadelphia Annual Report, 1902-1903
Young Men's Hebrew Association of Philadelphia The Review, 1911-1915
Ysrael Ben Mendel: History of Isador Gertzman
 
Z
Zangwill, Israel
Zaslow, Jeffrey
Zaslow, Tillie "Six Generations"
Zeidman, Leonard
Zeitlin, Solomon
Zionism
Zumoff, Marc
Zygmuntowicz, Itka