Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia

Collection ID: 
SCRC 225
Date: 
1853-2018
Footage: 
30.25 linear feet (31 boxes)
Collection Summary
 
Title
Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia
 
Dates
1853-2018
 
Collection ID
SCRC 225
 
Quantity
30.25 linear feet (31 boxes)
 
Repository
Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries
 
Language
Materials in English, Yiddish, German, and Russian.
 
 
Detailed Collection Information
 
Description of Collection
The Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia are an accumulation of items that document Jewish history in Philadelphia. The collection consists of photocopies of newspaper articles, pamphlets, family histories and genealogies, reports, ephemeral items such as brochures, fliers and event programs and other miscellaneous materials relating to persons, places, organizations, and topical subjects. Some folders contain extensive information on a particular subject, while others hold only a single item. Memorial or Yizkor books of remembrance for a select number of Philadelphia area synagogues can also be found in this collection. The vertical files provide background information on important cultural and historical events, businesses, and community members of the Jewish community in the Greater Philadelphia region and parts of southern New Jersey.
 
Organization and Arrangement
The vertical files are arranged alphabetically by subject, person (last name first), organization name, or title.
 
 
Patron Information
 
Research Access
Collection is open for research.
 
Collections Stored Off-Site
This collection may be housed off-site at the Library Depository, and require up to two business days to retrieve. Please review the finding aid and be prepared to identify specific materials to be retrieved. Contact the Special Collections Research Center in advance of your visit, so that materials may be relocated to the reading room for research.
 
Accruals
Additions to the collection are expected, and the latest additions may not be included in this finding aid. For more information on material that may have been added since the last finding aid update, please contact the Special Collections Research Center.
 
Publication and Copyright Information
The Vertical Files on the Jewish Communtiy of Greater Philadelphia are the physical property of the Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries. The creators/donors have not assigned their rights to Temple University Libraries.  Other creators’ intellectual property rights, including copyright, belong to them or their legal heirs and assigns. Researchers are responsible for determining the identity of rights holders and obtaining their permission for publication and for other purposes where stated.
 
Preferred Citation
[Description and date of item], Vertical Files on the Jewish Communtiy of Greater Philadelphia, SCRC 225, Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
 
 
Administrative Information
 
Acquisition Information
Donated by various individuals and assembled by staff beginning in the 1970s. A portion of the collection previously administered by the Philadelphia Jewish Archives Center, acquired by Temple in June 2009.
 
Processing Information
Finding aid prepared according to contemporary archival standards in May 2013 by Jessica M. Lydon, Associate Archivist. Finding aid revised in July 2018 and May 2019 by Jessica M. Lydon, Associate Archivist to reflect additions to the collection inventory.
 
 
Index Terms
The following headings have been used to index the description of this collection in Temple University’s electronic catalog:
 
Subjects:
Family histories
Jewish families -- Pennsylvania -- Philadelphia
Jews -- Pennsylvania -- Philadelphia
Jews -- Societies, etc.
Synagogues
 
Material Types:
Clippings
Ephemera
Photocopies
Photographs
Reports
Souvenir programs
Vertical files
 
 
 

Inventory, Vertical Files on the Jewish Community of Greater Philadelphia

Click a letter below to go to the list of available vertical files starting with that letter

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Folder Description

#
32 Carat Club of Philadelphia
700 East Alumni Association
76ers Salute to Israel
7901 Tenants Association
 
A
Abel, Robert
The Abram H. and Helen Weiss Institute
Abrams Hebrew Academy
Adath Shalom
Adath Zion Congregation
Adler, Cyrus
Agronsky, Martin
Agudas Jisroel Immigration Department
Agudes Hashokhtim Defiladelfya (Philadelphia Slaughterers’ Association)
Ahavas Achim Beneficial Association 
Akiba Hebrew Academy
Akiba Hebrew Academy Alumni Association
Aleph Zedek Aleph (AZA) “PhiladelphiAZA”
Aliyah
Alliance of American Lithuanian Jews and Vicinity
Allied Jewish Appeal
Allied Jewish Appeal – 1939 Campaign
Allied Jewish Appeal – 1949 Campaign 
Allied Jewish Campaign poster
Alper, Robert
Alpers, Lillian
Alumni Association of the Hebrew Orphan’s Home
AM Bilingual Directory of Philadelphia (Russian and English) 
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Philadelphia Joint Board, Dedication Ceremonies
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Philadelphia Joint Board Yiddish fliers (photocopies)
American Board of Missions to the Jews
American Christian Fund for Jewish Relief
American Council for Judaism
American Gathering of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
American German Jewish Club
American Institute for the Study of Religious Cooperation
American Israel Cultural Foundation
American Jewish Committee, Philadelphia Chapter
American Jewish Publication Society
American Jewish Youth (Seniors), Chapter 58 “The Speaker”
American League for a Free Palestine, “Palestine Freedom Certificate”
American Mizrachi Women, Philadelphia Council
The American Organist American Red Magen David for Israel, Liberty Chapter
American Red Magen David for Israel, Philadelphia Branch
American Technion Society, Philadelphia Chapter, Women’s Division
Amster, Norm
Anne Frank Institute of Philadelphia
Anshei Sode Loven Beneficial Association
Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Antisemitic material
Anti-Zionist resolution 1975
Arbel Chorale Group
Arnold family tree 
Aronson, Joe and Penny
Asbell, Milton B.
Asher, Lila Oliver
Associated Talmud Torahs
Association for Jewish Children
Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel, Philadelphia reunion, 1981
Association of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
Association of Jewish New Americans of Philadelphia
Association of Orthodox Jewish Teachers of Greater Philadelphia
Association of Parents of American Israelis
Atereth Israel
Auerbach Central Agency for Jewish Education
Axelman, Anna
Axelrod, Dave
 
B
B. C. Friedman and Sons Matzoh Bakery
Babbitts, Bernard S.
Bank Leumi
Barnstein, B.
Bayt Yeladeem
Bayuk Cigar Company
Beaumont Club
Beethoven Orchestra and Chorus
Behrend, Moses
Behrend and Sonneborn families history and genealogy
Beker, Harold
Bellevue Cemetery, H and Tioga Streets, partial list of burials for years 1887-1949
Bellis, Isadore
Belz-Bessarabia Beneficial Association
Bender, Natalie N.
Beneficial associations
Ben-Horin, Meir
Benson, Evelyn R. 
Benzwie, Albert
Berg family tree
Bernstein family tree
Bernstein, Ida
Bernstein, Samuel “Leaden”
Besaraben Yid (Bessarabian Jew), February 1947
Beth Ahavah
Beth Ami Synagogue
Beth El (Cherry Hill, NJ) Yizkor books
Beth El Congregation
Beth El Suburban (Broomall, Pa.)
Beth El Suburban (Broomall, Pa.) Yizkor books
Beth Emanuel Messianic Fellowship
Beth Emeth B'nai Yitzhok
Beth Emeth Congregation
Beth Hakneseth Beth Shalom
Beth Jacob Schools of Philadelphia
Beth Sar Shalom Fellowship
Beth Sholom Congregation (Elkins Park, Pa.)
Beth Sholom Congregation (Elkins Park, Pa.) Yizkor books (see also Temple Beth Sholom)
Betty the Caterer
Bible Doll Lady (Diana Slavin Forman)
Billstein - Blum - Fleisher family tree
Binder, Cecelia
Bindler, Philip
Binswanger, Frank
Black Jews
Blanc, Victor H.
Blatt, Edward D.
Blitzstein, Anna
Block, Benjamin
Block, Harry
Blumberg, Baruch
Blumberg, Louis
Blumenthal Brothers Chocolate Company
Blumenthal family history “Samuel and Henrietta (Sternberger) Blumenthal Genealogy 1835-1992” 
B'nai B'rith District Three
B'nai B'rith Group Vocational Guidance Service
B'nai B'rith lodges
B’nai B’rith Manual Training School 
B’nai B’rith National Americanism Commission
B'nai B'rith Veteran's Affairs and Armed Forces
B'nai B'rith Women
B'nai Chaim Social
B’nai Reuben
Board of Rabbis 
Bobby Block music
Bookbinder, Jack
Borenstein, Joram “Philadelphia’s Jewish Free University, 1970-1976: A Case-Study Analysis of Educational Reform, Campus Activism, and American Jewish Communal Life”
Borrock, Joe
Boslover Ahavas Achim Belzer Association
Boxbaum, Sylvia Bendroff
Boy Scouts of America, Troop 95
Boy Scouts of America, Troop 182 (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Braman, Norman
Breira, Philadelphia Area Chapter
Brickman, William
Brinkmann family history
Brith Sholom
Brith Sholom, Cardoza Lodge
Brith Sholom, Lodge No. 1 
Brith Sholom, Stephen S. Wise Lodge No. 1
Brown, Harry
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Comparative Study of Heights, Weights, and Nutrition of Jewish Dependent Children in Philadelphia, 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Federation of Jewish Charities of Philadelphia on their Medical and Health Work, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Day Nurseries of Philadelphia, December 1920 
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Foster Home in Philadelphia, PA, 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Hospital of Philadelphia, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Jewish Maternity Hospital, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Juvenile Aid Society in Philadelphia, December 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Mt. Sinai Hospital, June 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Orphans' Guardians' Society, December 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Survey of Organizations Doing Work with Jewish Delinquents in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, circa 1920
Bureau of Jewish Social Research (New York, N.Y.) Reports: Survey of the Jewish Child Care Situation in Philadelphia, December 1920
Burok, Moses J.
Business and Professional Women’s Group of Hadassah
Bustleton-Somerton Synagogue
 
C
Cakemasters Kosher Bakery
Camac Health Club
Camp Akiba
Camp Galil
Cantor, Gilbert N.
Cantors Assembly
Cemeteries
Center City Orthodox Synagogue
Center City Reconstructionist Synagogue
Central Club of Philadelphia
Central Committee of the Yiddishe Folkshuln
Chacker, Lauren, Bat Mitzvah invitation
“Chad Gad Ioh” operetta sheet music
Chaikin - Chasanov - Zavelsky (Sovel) "Our Family History"
Chaim Weizmann Lodge 1263 B'nai B'rith
Chambersburg (Pa.) Jewish community
Chanin, Israel
Chansky, Norman M., “Shabbat Shalom”
Charry, Elias
Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle "Jewish History and Literature" syllabus, circa 1900
Cherry, F. S.
Cherry, Walter
Chevra Achewah Chesed Anohe Cheval
Chevra Bikur Cholim
Chevra B’nai Reuben
Chevra Emunas Israel Ohev Sholom
Chevra Mishnaes of Temple Israel of Wynnefield
Chodorkover Association of Philadelphia map of Mt. Sharon Cemetery, section "K"
Chomsky, William
City of Hope
Cohen, Charles J. 
Cohen, David (Councilman-at-Large)
Cohen, Estelle
Cohen Family History 1892 to 1992
Cohen, Herman
Cohen, Janice
Cohen, Larry “The Chicken Hill Chronicles” 
Cohen, Mary M. 
Cohen, Milt
Cohn, Charles C.
Colonial Jews
Committee for a Jewish Army, Philadelphia Division
Congregation Adath Israel
Congregation Adath Jeshurun
Congregation Ahavas Achem
Congregation Ahavas Torah
Congregation Ahaveth Israel (Trenton, N.J.)
Congregation Aitz Chaim Vzichron Jacob 
Congregation Anshe Emes (Trenton, N.J.)
Congregation Beth El Emeth transcription of George Jacobs marriage record book
Congregation Beth El Suburban (Broomall, Pa.)
Congregation Beth Hamedrosh
Congregation Beth Israel (Lansdale, Pa.)
Congregation Beth Israel (Lebanon, Pa.)
Congregation Beth Israel (Media, Pa.)
Congregation Beth Israel of the North Penn Community
Congregation Beth Judah of Logan Yizkor books
Congregation Beth T'fillah of Overbrook Park
Congregation Beth Tovim Yizkor books
Congregation Beth Uziel
Congregation B’nai Abraham  
Congregation B’nai Abraham Ansi Russia regulations translation
Congregation B’nai Israel
Congregation B’nai Israel of Logan 
Congregation B’nai Israel-Ohev Zedek B'nai Halberstam
Congregation B’nai Jeshurun
Congregation B’nai Tikvah 
Congregation B’nai Yoshia
Congregation Brith Israel
Congregation Chebre B’nai Israel
Congregation Dirshu Tov
Congregation Emanu-El
Congregation Kneses Israel Anshei Sfard
Congregation Kol Tzedek
Congregation Mikveh Israel
Congregation Mispallelim (Chester, Pa.)
Congregation Ner Tamid
Congregation Nes Ami (Radnor, Pa.) Yizkor books
Congregation Ohel Jacob
Congregation Otik-Mohlev
Congregation Shaare Israel
Congregation Shivtei Yeshuron Ezras Israel
Congregation Sons of Israel Yizkor books
Congregation Talmud Torah of West Philadelphia
Congregation Temple Judea
Congregation Tifereth of Lower Bucks County
Congregation Tikvas Israel
Congregation Tikvoh Chadoshoh
Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia
Continuity and Change exhibit
Coordinating Committee on Vital Jewish Issues
Cooper, Eli Louis
Coopersmith - Rober - Savage (Savitsky) - Chaletsky - Shapiro - Diamond - Wolferd - Cohen (Konkevitz) - Klotnitsky "Our Family History"
Corens, Tess
Costanza, Mary
Cottler family history "100 Years in America"
Council of Young Men's Hebrew and Kindred Associations
Council on Jewish Education
Country Club Restaurant and Pastry Shop
Creamer, Milton
Creative Theatre
Cresson, Warder
Crowley, Bill
Cyrus Adler Hebrew High School
 
D
D. Becker and Sons
Dabrow, Dave
Dalsimer, Leon and Freidenrich, Fannie
Dannenbaum, Henriette and Lauchheimer, Jeanette
Davidow, Mae
Davids Family history
Delaware County (Pa.) Hadassah
Delware Valley Olim
Denenberg, Herb
Denny, Norman David Denny
Department stores
Der Besaraben Yid (the Bessarabian Jew)
Directories: Jewish organizations, 1939-1974
Directories: schools 
Directories: Synagogues, 1866-1996
Dobasarier Beneficial Association
Downtown Jewish Home for the Aged
Dr. Hertzel Zion Hebrew School (Trenton, N.J.)
Dreyer family reunion booklet
Driver Salesmen’s Union, Local No. 463
Dropsie College
Drucker, Jerome J.
Durst, William
 
E
East Lane Temple (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Echoes that Remain (film)
Edmundson, William Bertram
Ehrlich family history
Eilberg, Amy
Eilberg, Joshua
Einstein, Florence
Einstein, Max
Elisavetgrad Beneficial Association, Ladies Auxiliary constitution and bylaws, 1915
Ellis, Abraham M.
Ellis, Richard A.
Ernser, Matthew
Eskin, Howard
Ettinger, Samuel
Etz Chaim Center for Jewish Studies
Evantash, Edel
 
F
“The Families Aharonisky and Saltzberg (Shultzberg)”
Federation Day Care Services
Federation Housing Incorporated
Federation Housing Shalom Harbor House
Federation of Jewish Agencies of Greater Philadelphia
Federation of Jewish Charities
Federation of Jewish Men's Clubs Mid-Atlantic Region
Fegelson-Young Post 697
Feinberg, Morris
Feinstein, Myer
Feinstone, Sol
Feldman, Abraham J. 
Feldman, Chuck
Feldman, David
Feldstein, Joshua
Female Hebrew Benevolent Society
Fields, Harry
Fineshriber, William H. 
First - Ferst - Fierst - Furst family history "The Progeny of Israel"
First Fastover Beneficial Association
Fischhoff, Emanuel
Fisher, Solomon
Fishman, William S.
Fleet, Jordan
Fleisher family 
Fleisher memorial by Violet Oakley
Fleisher, Robert Henry
Flitter family
Flum, Joseph
Fogel, Henny
Forman Hebrew Day School 
Forman, Louis D.
Fox, Bernard
Frankel, Jacob
Franks, Clara Markowitz
Frederick, Stephen
Fredman, Samuel
Free loan societies
The Freeman Company
Freeman, Leon
Freiwald, Milton
Friedhoff family history "My Story"
Friedman, Dayle
Friedman’s Majestic Beverages
Friends of Palestine
 
G
Gallery, Leslie
Garber, Daniel C.
Gedance, Lillian Berdow
The George Washington Scottish Rite Bodies in the Valley of Abington Pennsylvania
Germantown Jewish Centre
Germantown Minyan
Gershman Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival
Gerstle famly history “Eleven Generations of the Gerstle Family”
Gerstley, Rita
Gertzman, Jay “Ysrael Ben Mendel (Isadore Gertzman)”
Gilderman, William
Gimbel, Ellis A.
Ginsburg, Lena Orlow
Glanz, Harry
Glass Family
Glassman, Philip I.
Glickman, Gail
Gold, Albert
Gold, Joseph E.
Goldberg, Edward I. 
Goldblatt, Emanuel "Menchy"
Golden Slipper Square Club  
Golden Slipper Square Club, Uptown Home
Goldenberg Candy Company
Goldis, Al
Goldman, Stuart
Goldman, William
Goldstein's Funeral Directors
Gordon, Ruth
Gordon, Zalman
Gorodetzer, Rebecca
Gratz College 
Gratz College accreditation studies
Gratz College Alumni Association
Gratz College Circular
Gratz, Rebecca
Grayzel, Solomon
Greater Philadelphia Council of B’nai B’rith 
Green, Arthur
Green Hill Lodge 2611 B'nai B'rith
Greenbaum, Benjamin
Greenberg, Robert
Greenfield, Albert M.
Greenfield, Barbara
Gross, Louis
Gross, Shelly and Guber, Lee
Grossman Family
Gutman, Jacob C.
 
H
Hackenburg, William B. 
Hadassah, 23rd Annual Convention, Atlantic City, N.J.
Hagedorn-Merz Company
Haggadah
Halbert, Marvin R.
Halevi, Mordecai
Halpern – Dubin family history
Hammerschlag - Gardner family tree
Hammes, Tobi G. S.
Handbook for Soviet Jewish Immigrants in Philadelphia, 1980
Hapoel Hamizrachi of Philadelphia
Har Hasetim / Hazaism Cemetery
Har Jehuda Cemetery
Har Sinai Rabbi Louis Parris Center City Lodge #8 B'nai B'rith
Har Sinai Temple (Trenton N.J.)
Har Zion Hebrew School
Har Zion Temple
Har Zion Temple Sisterhood
Harmony Trio
Harrison, Harry
Harrison, Sigmund
Harrison's department store
Hartz, Ruth Kapp
Havurah Summer Workshop
Haym Salomon Monument Committee
Haym Solomon Memorial Park
Health Services of the Federation of Jewish Agencies, August 1962
Hebrew Association for the Deaf
Hebrew Charitable Fund, report of the first annual dinner, 1853
Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS)
Hebrew Literature Society
Hebrew Mutual Benefit and Benevolent Society of Brotherly Love
Hebrew Mutual Burial Ground, “B’nai Israel/Hebrew Mutual Burial Ground: A Piece of the Dutch Jewish History of Philadelphia,” report for an internship by E.R. Hurvich, 2008
Hebrew Mutual Cemetery
Hebrew Sheltering Home and Day Nursery
Hebrew Sunday School Society
Heimerdinger, Leo H.
Henry S. Frank Memorial Synagogue 
Herbach, Joseph
Herder, Moses
Heschel, David
Hesh's Bakery
HIAS and Council Migration Service
Hillel
Hillel of Greater Philadelphia
Hinda Goodis Down Town Free Loan Society 
Hirsch, Fay
Histadrut Council of Folk Organizations
Hodes, Natalie Lansing
Hoffman Family history
Hoffman, Gail Rebecca
Hoffman, Jack
Holocaust memorial calendar
Home for the Jewish Aged
Honigman, J. Myron
Horodister and Wilchaner Beneficial Association
Horsehair business
Hunt, Lee
Hurwitz, Donald B.
Hurwitz, Yosef Gershon
Husik, Isaac
Hyman, Libby Haynes
Hyneman, Elias Leon
 
I
Iceland (FBI) Veterans
Idstein, Julius
Independent Order of Brith Abraham, McKinley Lodge No. 238 (Pottstown, Pa.)
Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Siloam Encampment No. 17 (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Independent Order Voliner Progressive Beneficial Association
Independent Otik Moliver Intershlizing Sick Beneficial Association
Indian Springs Camp (Chester Springs, Pa.)
Industrial Home for Jewish Girls
Inglis House
Institute for Jewish Renewal
Interfaith Council on the Holocaust
Irving Schwartz Institute for Children and Youth
Isaacson, Rabbi Meyer
Isen Famly History and Genealogy with Allied Families "The Isen / Levine Family History and Genealogy: The Descendants of Ezekiel and Dora Levine and Moses and Yetta Kaplan"
Island Road Jewish community
Israel Bonds
Israel - Gulf War
Israel – Holy Land Travel News for the Delaware Valley
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Israel - Six Day War, 1967
Israel vs. U.S. at Shibe Park soccer program, 1948
Israeli Independence Day
Israelitan, Abraham
Issacman, Daniel (1924-1982)
 
J
Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
Jacobs, Bernath L.
Jacobs, Maurice
Jacobs, Norman N.
Jacobson, Alvin Joseph
Jacobson, Doris
Jacoby, Sidney
James, Roby
Jamison, Judith Jaffe
Jastrow, Reverend Dr. Marcus
JCC Maccabi Games
JEVS Human Services
Jewish artists
Jewish baseball players
Jewish Book Council of America, Philadelphia Chapter
Jewish Book Festival
Jewish boxers
Jewish Campus Activities Board
Jewish Christian relations
Jewish Chronicle (Cumberland County, NJ)
Jewish Coalition for Peace in Vietnam
Jewish Communal Professionals Association of the Delaware Valley
Jewish Community Center of Southern NJ
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, David G. Neuman Senior Center
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, David G. Neuman Senior Center Cook for a Friend program
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, David G. Neuman Senior Center Local Legacies project
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Gershman YM and YWHA Branch
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Jacob and Esther Stiffel Center
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Kaiserman Branch
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Klein Branch 
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Senior Adult Department
Jewish Community Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Sportsters
Jewish Community Chaplaincy Service of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish Community Festival of Arts, Books, and Culture
Jewish Community High School
Jewish Community Homes for Adult Independence (J/CHAI)
Jewish Community of Philadelphia
Jewish Community Relations Council
Jewish Community Youth Program
Jewish Congregation at Graterford
Jewish Converts and Interfaith Network
Jewish Educational Center No. 1
Jewish Educational Center, Philadelphia PA
Jewish Educational Workshop
Jewish Employment and Vocational Service
The Jewish Exponent
Jewish Family and Children's Agency of Philadelphia
Jewish Family and Children's Service of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish Family Service of Philadelphia
Jewish farmers
Jewish Farmers Chorus
Jewish Federation of Delaware County
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia, 100th Anniversary
Jewish Federation of Trenton, NJ
Jewish film
Jewish Folk Chorus
Jewish Folkshulen of Philadelphia
Jewish football players
Jewish Foster Home and Orphan Asylum
Jewish Heritage Programs
Jewish labor unions
Jewish Law Day
Jewish music
The Jewish National Fund
Jewish National Fund of America, John F. Kennedy Peace Award Dinner
Jewish Resource Center of Overbrook Park
Jewish Restaurants 
Jewish Sheltering Home for the Aged
Jewish theater
Jewish Theological Seminary City-Wide Awards Dinner, 1997
The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Philadelphia Branch
Jewish women
Jewish Youth
Jewish Youth Chorus
Jewish Ys and Centers of Greater Philadelphia
Jewish Ys and Centers of Greater Philadelphia, Joseph A. Daroff Campus of Adult Studies, “New Horizons”  
Jewish Ys and Centers of Greater Philadelphia, “The Review,” 1967-1975
Jews for Jesus
Jews in South Philadelphia
“Jews: Race, Nation, or Religion?, 1936”
Jewtown
Joseph Levine and Son
Joseph Magil Co.
Judaic Institute
Judaic Union, Philadelphia Lodge No. 1
Judaic Union, Standard Lodge No. 3 (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Julius H. Greenstone Hebrew High School
 
K
Kahn, Louis
Kaiserman, Kevy K.
Kapustin, Ben
Kaskin family history "Kaskin Chronicles"
Katz, Harry J.
Katz, Lawrence
Katzenberg – Kind – Stern “Our Family Tree”
Kaufmann, Arthur C.
Kehillah of Center City
Kesher Israel (West Chester, Pa.) 
Kirschner, Isadore L.
Kitsee, Isador 
Klausner, Samuel Z.
Klebansky, Wolf
Klein, Howard
Klein, Israel
Kleinman, Nathaniel
Kleztones
Kobrin, Leon
Kohelet Foundation
Kohn, Blanche Wolf
Kohn, Hannah
Kohn, Joseph
Kolinsky, Jason and Michael
Kolinsky, Steve
Kornblau’s Restaurant and Fine Foods 
Korn, Bertram 
Korn family history "Korn Legacy" volumes 1 and 2
Kosher restaurants
Korsoner Verein
Kositsky Family
Kosloff, Irving
Kowalchuk, Serge
Kraft, Jacob
Krakauer Beneficial Society
Kramer, Samuel Noah
Kramer, Simon
Krauskopf, Joseph
Kravitz, Morris
Kremer, Johnathan
Kucgalis, Jekabs
Kurland, Sy
 
L
L. Husik and Son Matzoh Bakery
Landes, David S.
Langsfeld, Mickey “From Gold Dust to Gold Inlays”
Lanin, Howard
Lanin, Lester
Lapayowker, Rose
Lapid
Lebanon War, 1982
Leeser family history "Die Geshichte der Familie Leeser aus Westfalen: 1723 bis heute," 1987
Leeser, Isaac
Leon, Max Manuel
Leopold, Samuel
Lerman, Marlene
Lertzman, Louis Perry
Letterhead from Jewish owned businesses (photocopies)
Levick Hebrew School
Levin family tree
Levin, Leib
Levin, Nora
Levinson, Richard
Levinthal, Louis E.
Levis, Jesse (baseball player)
Levy Family history
Levy, Nathan
Levy, Uriah Phillips
Lew Tendler's Restaurant
Lewis, William M.
Likoff, William
Lincoln Theatre program, Menasha Skulnin in “My Wedding Night”
Lipovitser Beneficial Association
Lipschitz, Rabbi Moishe
Lispon, D. Herbert
Liss, Albert
Lit Brothers
Littell, Franklin
Littman’s Glenside Hotel (Atlantic City, N.J.)
Litwack, Harry
Locust Club of Philadelphia
Loeb, Liesl
Loeb, William S.
Loewenberg, Betty
“Look Out: A Musical Revue in Two Acts,” 1924-1925
Lotman, Arline
Louis Tose Sanctuary Jewish Community Center (Norristown, Pa.)
Lovenstein Family history
Lovinson family history "Gedenkschrift zur Erinnerung an die von Dr. Moritz Lovinson hinterlassene Familien-Stiftung"
Lubarsky family history “Zion in the New World: The Lubarsky’s Find the Goldene Medina,” May 2015
Lubavitch House
Lubavitch of the Delaware Valley
Lubin, Shelley
Lubin, Siegmund
 
M
M. Caplan Women’s, Misses’ & Children’s Wearing Apparel, 331 South Street
Magil, Joseph
Magold Co.
Maitin, Sam
Makom Jewish Cultural Center and Coffeehouse
Malavasky family choir
Malerman, Newt and Rina
Malickson, Ephraim
Manhof, Bernie
Mann, Frederic, R.
Margolis, Evelyn    
Margolis, Max L.
Marguiles, Louis
Marks, Bernard R.
Marks Brothers Department Store, Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), official public comfort station card, circa 1866
Martin, Gary
Martin’s Run Associates 
Mashiach Zeiten Kimt (Runnemede, N.J.
Maslin, Rabbi Simeon J.
Masons, Keystone Royal Arch Chapter 175
Masons, Shekinah Lodge 246
Mastbaum, Jules E.
Matt, Hershel J.
Max and Sarah Bamberger Seashore Home
Meir, Golda
Memorial Committee for Monument to the Six Million Jewish Martyrs
Menko family tree
Mercantile Club
Messianic Jewish Center
Mezvinsky, Ed
Mid-City Club of Philadelphia
Mid-City Lodge #2146 B'nai B'rith
Middle East peace process
Miller, Adelene
Miller, Benjamin F. (1907-1971)
Miller, Frederic M.
Miller, Lou
The Minkovitzer Brith Achim Beneficial Association
Mishkan Shalom
Mogen Hatzoeer
Moldoff, Sol “Mishpachah Memo”
Montefiore Cemetery
Morais, Henry Samuel
Mordecai, Jacob
Mordell, Albert
Morris Magil Printing
Moses, David
Moss Rehabilitation Hospital
Mt. Airy Jewish Community Center Book of Remembrance, 1961-1962
Mt. Carmel Cemetery
Mt. Sinai Cemetery
Mt. Sinai Hospital
 
N
Nachman, David (Al Nash)
Naisiner Mutual Aid and Beneficial Association of Philadelphia
Narrow, Morton and Judith
National Agricultural College
National Conference of Jewish Communal Service
The National Farm School
National Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs
National Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs, Mid-Atlantic Region   
National Foundation for Jewish Culture
National Havurah Committee   
National Jewish Hospitality Committee and Information Centers
National Museum of American Jewish History
National Women’s League of the United Synagogue of America, Philadelphia Branch
Neighborhood Centre 
Neighborhood Centre South
New Jersey Farming Community
New Jersey Jewish Community
New Jewish Agenda, Philadelphia Chapter
Newman, Abraham A. 
Neziner Synagogue
Nichols, Sarah (d. 1942)
Nippon, Edward and Sylvia
North Marshall Street Business Men’s Association 
Northeast Jewish Community Center
Northeast Orthodox Congregation
Northeast Synagogue Consortium
Northern Hebrew Day Nursery
Northwest interfaith Movement Nursing Home Connection
Northwood Hadassah
Novoseller, Harold
 
O
Obodovka Independent Ferein
Oesterreich Ungarischen Kranken Unsterstützungs Vereins 
Ohel Jacob Synagogue
Ohev Shalom of Bucks County
Ohev Sholom Synagogue
Olanoff, Rose S.
Old Original Levis
Old World Folk Band 
Old York Road Temple Beth Am
“The Original Brown Family: A Memoir,” 2014 Orleans, Jeffrey
Orleans, Marvin
“An Orloff Family Tree: Descendants of Simcha and Yenta Orloff”
Orodenker, Maurie and Edith
ORT America Resale Store
Ortenberg, Edgar
Oser, Harris E.
Oshiver, Harry J.
Osterneck, Morris 
Ostrow, Joseph
Oxford Circle Jewish Community Centre
 
P
Packel, Israel
Pannonia Beneficial Association constitution and bylaws, 1911
Pannonia Beneficial Association, Pannonia Ladies Auxiliary
Pannonia Beneficial Association, Pannonia News, 1966-1997
Paperhangers of Strawberry Mansion
Paperhangers Union Local 587
Parents of North American Israelis, Philadelphia Chapter
“Parents’ Place in Jewish Education” conference panel, 1948
Parmet's Hebrew Book Store
Parris, Louis
The Passover League of Philadelphia
Patkin, Max
Paull, Joseph
Pearlman, Al
Peck, Arthur reminiscences on South Philadelphia, 1972-2017
The Peerless and the Blumenthal Brothers Extract and Flavoring Companies
Pelberg, Abraham and Esther
Peltz, Rakhmiel
Penn Fruit Company, Inc.
Pennsylvania Bank and Trust Company
Perelman Jewish Day School
Perelman, Leon J.
Perlber, Josef
Philadelphia Assembly of Israel Khal Adarh Israel
Philadelphia Beneficial Society
Philadelphia B'nai B'rith Council
Philadelphia Center for Jewish Graduate Students
Philadelphia Center on the Holocaust, Genocide and Human Rights
Philadelphia Committee, American Israel Public Affairs Committee
Philadelphia Committee of the Tel Aviv Foundation
Philadelphia Conference on the Problems of White Ethnic America
Philadelphia Coordinating Council on the Holocaust
Philadelphia Council of Jewish Youth Organization
Philadelphia District Committee of the International Workers Order
Philadelphia Friends of Israel 
Philadelphia Friends of Yeshivot Ner Israel
Philadelphia Fur Workers Union Local 53
Philadelphia Hadassah
Philadelphia Hadassah news bulletin / newsletter
Philadelphia Holocaust Remembrance Foundation
Philadelphia Israel Alliance
Philadelphia Jewish Children's School
Philadelphia Jewish organizations list, circa 1938
Philadelphia Jewish Times Institute Kosher Cooking School
Philadelphia Junior Hadassah
Philadelphia Mikvah Association
Philadelphia Mikvah Association, Northeast Branch
Philadelphia Mobilization Committee
Philadelphia Workmen's Circle Chorus
Philadelphia Young Judea
Philmont Country Club (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.)
Pinkenson, Joseph L. "My Father's Shul"
Pioneer Women
Piwosky, Abram P.
Polin, Benajamin H.
Polis, Carol
Politz Hebrew Academy 
Polsky, Allen
Polsky, Herman J.
Porkas, Able
Potok, Chaim
Presseisen, Ernst L.
Prince, Barry
Prushin Shershow Beneficial Association
Purmell, Bluma
Pushcarts
 
R
Ragovoy, Evelyn
Rashkover-Tiraspolier Social Association
Rath family history
Razumny Family history
Rebecca Gratz Club
Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Redstone, Arthur L.
Reform Congregation Beth Or
Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel 
Reiter, Freda
Relief Society for Political Exiles and Prisoners of Russia
Retired and Senior Volunteer Program 
Richman, Jacob S.
Rimon Reform Jewish Day School (Newtown, Pa.)
Riz, Yaakov
Rochester Formal Wear 
Rockower, Jacob R.
Rodeph Shalom
“Rodeph Shalom’s Men and Women in the Armed Forces” A Letter From Home, 1944-1945”
“The Romance of a People: A Musical and Dramatic Spectacle,” 1934
Rome, Edwin P.
Ronis, Bernard
Roosevelt Memorial Park
Rose, Dora E.
Rose, ElizabethRosen Alex
Rosen, Irvin 
Rosenau, Mrs. Wlater N.
Rosenbaum family history "Historical Perspectives"
Rosenberg, Adella
Rosenberg Hebrew Books
Rosenstein, Irv “Our Legacy: Jews and the American Labor Movement,” June 1991
Rosenstein, Mordechai
Rosenthal, Mark
“Rosenwald Days” flier, 1917
Rosenwald, Lessing J.
Roth, Arnold
R. Pressman Inc., 4027 Girard Avenue
Rubin, Benjamin Arnold
Rubin, Esther
Rubin, Hyman
Rublin, Louis
 
S
S. Goldberg Fine Watch Repairing
Saidel, Jonathan A.
Saligman, Robert
Sall, Theodore “The Sall Story”
Salomon, Haym
Salus family
Samson family tree
Satinsky, Sol
Scarf, Maxwell
Schachter-Shalomi, Zalman
Schmidt, Menachem
Scholar's Conference on Holocaust
Schultz, Ruth “The Making of America and the Interaction of Her Jews”
Schwab, William B.
Schwartz, Edward Arthur
Schwartz, Max
Schwartz, Phyllis Solomon
Schwartzman, Maurice J.
The Seevak Family: A History 1700-1998
Septee, Moe
Serota, Shirley Weyman “Forever in Our Hearts: The Life of Bessie Shane Winokur”
S.G.F. Vacation Camp 
Shaare Zedek Hospital
The Shalom Center
Shamberg, R. Brock and Janice Carter Shamberg “A Sense of History: The Descendants of Nissen Shanberg and Related Families"
Shari Zedek
Sharp, Milton
Sharpe, Frances Sher
Sherman, Frances H.
Shippen-Shipon-Herman family history “Celebration of Life”
Shir Ami (Newtown, Pa.)
Sholom Aleichem Club
Shomrim of Philadelphia
Shoulson, Joel
Shoyer’s Restaurant, 412 Arch Street
Shubert Theater program “God, Man and Devil”
Shuman, Harry
Shupak, Jerome
Shuster, Leonard
Sichel-Joseph-Pomerantz Family History
Sick Visitors Beneficial Association
Silban, Alice
Silent No More: newsletter of the Soviet Jewry Council of the JCRC of Greater Philadelphia
Silver, Joseph J.
Silverberg, Lily
Silvers, Arnold Jay
Simon Gratz High School
Sing it in Yiddish
Slavitt, David R.
Slepin, Max
Smolensky, Oiser
Society Hill Synagogue
Society for Visitation of Sick and Mutual Assistance, 50th anniversary invitation, 1863
Solis-Cohen family
Solis-Cohen, J., Jr. (Jacob), “Fifty Years of Appraising 1912-1962”
Solomon Schechter Day School
Sommer, H. B. "The Jew To-Day" 1883
Soslow, Edwin
Southern High School
South 7th Street Businesses
South Philadelphia Beneficial Association
South Philadelphia Hebrew Association (SPHAS)
South Philadelphia High School Alumni
South Street Business Association, Incorporated 
Soviet Jewry  
Soviet Jewry Council of JCRC
Specter, Arlen
Specter, Joan
Spiegel, Henry
Sportsmen’s Club for the City of Hope, “Torch of Hope” annual dinner programs
Sprafkin, Benjamin R.
Stand Against Hate rally, March 2017
The Stanley Music Club
Stark, Jayson
State of Israel Bonds
Steel, Columbus
Stein, Leon I.
Stein, Louis
Stein Miller Family history
Steinbach, Lewis W.
Steinberg, Frank M.
Steinberg, Saul
Stern and Co. of Philadelphia, PA
Stern Family Seder 
Stern, Harry
Stern, Malcolm H.
Stiefel, Israel
Stillmans Memorial Chapel, 4324 N. Broad Street
Stokler, Elaine
Stone, I. F.
Strawberry Mansion
Suburban Jewish Community Center-B’nai Aaron (Havertown, Pa.)
Sugarman, Jack
Sukkat Shalom
Sulzberger, David “The Beginnings of Russo-Jewish Immigration to Philadelphia,” 1910
Sulzberger, Mayer (1843-1923)
Superior Wine and Spirits, Inc.
Sussman, Abraham
Synagogue as sanctuary
“Synagogues Without Ghettos: Technical Report Submitted to Board of Directors Har Zion Temple,” February 1970
Szold, Henrietta
 
T
Tabach, Yuri
Tabas Enterprises
Takiff, Harry A.
Talmud Torah Adath Jeshurun
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Tatelman, Samuel
Tel-Aviv Inc. for Elderly People and The Annex for Convalescents
Temple Adath Israel
Temple Beth’El
Temple Beth Hillel Beth El (Wynnedwood, Pa.)
Temple Beth Hillel Beth El (Wynnedwood, Pa.) Yizkor books
Temple Beth Israel
Temple Beth Sholom Yizkor Book (see also Beth Sholom Congregation)
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel
Temple Beth Zion Beth Israel Morris J. Root tribute scrapbook, 1976
Temple Emanuel (Cherry Hill, N.J.)
Temple Israel
Temple Israel of Upper Darby
Temple Judea Yizkor Book 
Temple Menorah Keneseth Chai
Temple Rodeph Zedek
Temple Sholom
Temple Sholom in Broomall
Temple Sinai
Temple Sinai Sisterhood
Temple Sinai Yizkor Book of Remembrance 
Temple Zion
“The Tenzer Family Tree Including the Feiler and Zahl Families”
Teplicker Beneficial Association of Philadelphia
Thalheimer, Clarence Stern
Thalheimer family history, “L’Chaim…Only in America”
Thursday Night Discussion Group
Tigay, Jeffrey
Tinkelman, Edward
Tolner Dubner Brotherhood Association
Tomania Novak Minnie Family Circle
Torah Academy of Greater Philadelphia
Trace, Arthur
Trade Council rally
True Sisters Benevolent Society (Atlantic City, NJ)
Turnoff, Sol S.
Twersky, Rabbi Moishe H.
 
U
Umanier Verein of Philadelphia
Union of Council for Soviet Jews
Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America
Unitarian Universalist Association
United Hebrew Services memorial program for James A. Garfield, 1881
United Hebrew Services memorial program for Sir Moses Montefiore, 1884
United Jewish Organizations
United Order True Sisters
United Push Cart Peddlers Association meeting notice, 1922
United Synagogue of America, Delaware Valley Region
United Synagogue of America, Philadelphia Branch
United Synagogue of America, Philadelphia Branch Board of Jewish Education
The United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, Delaware Valley Region
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, Mid-Atlantic
United Zionists – Revisionists of America Inc. (Herut U.S.A.)
Uptown Hebrew Sheltering Home
Uris, Leon
 
V
The Victor Club 
Vilna Congregation
Vizak, Les
Vogel, Morris
Von Halle family history
 
W
Wachtfogel, David
Walnut Street Theatre program “Kiddush Hashem”
Waskow, Arthur
Wasserman, Richard M.
Watts, Elaine
Weinstein family history
Weisblum – Remer family history
Weiss, Harry
Welcome Lodge No. 453 of the Free and Accepted Masons
Welcomers Square Club
Wertheimer, Max
West Oak Lane Jewish Community Center
West Philadelphia Jewish Community Center
White, Libby K. “The Henry S. Frank Synagogue: Rekindling the Ner Tamid”
Whiteman, Maxwell
Wice, David H.
William B. Hackenburg Lodge No. 703
William B. Hackenburg Mount Moriah Lodge No. 155 
Winter, Abraham
Wirtschafters World
Wise, Stephen S.
Witlin family history
Wolf, Block, Schorr, and Solis-Cohen L.L.P.
Wolf, Edwin D.
Wolf family tree
Wolf, Herman
Wolf, Howard A.
Wolk, Arthur A.
Wolmark, Israel
Women's Festival
Woodbine, NJ
Women’s League for Conservative Judaism
Workmen’s Circle
WRTI 90.1 FM “Song of the Sabras,” 1973-1975
 
Y
Yales, Efrayim Eliʻezer, ha-Kohen
Yardley Synagogue
Yavitch, Jacob
Yeadon Jewish Community Center
Yellin, Samuel
Yeshiva Mishkan Israel
Yeshiva Mishkan Israel and Central Talmud Torah
Yeshiva Ohel Moshe
Yeshiva and Talmud Torah Beth-Safra of Logan of Congregation B’nai Israel
Young Israel of Oxford Circle
Young Men’s Hebrew Association of Philadelphia (YMHA)
Young Men’s Hebrew Association of Philadelphia (YMHA), Balbazoo Club
Young Men’s Hebrew Association of Philadelphia (YMHA), The Review, 1911-1915
Young Men’s and Young Women's Hebrew Association (YM-YWHA)
Young Men’s and Young Women's Hebrew Association (YM-YWHA), The Review, 1925-1955
Young People’s Congregation (Y.P.C.) Shari Eli
Young Roumanian Beneficial Association
Youth League
Yugent Yiddish Dramatic Group of South Philadelphia
 
Z
Zangwill, Israel
Zaslow, Jeffrey
Zaslow, Tillie "Six Generations"
Zeidman, Leonard
Zeitlin, Solomon
Zionism
Zumoff, Marc
Zygmuntowicz, Itka